Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Seymour Cassel

Stats

Birth Name: Seymour Joseph Cassel

Born: 22 January 1935 Died: 7 April 2019

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Elizabeth Deering


Lists

113 votes
Moustache = Manly (45 items)
list by Madmasa
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 23 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (344 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 3 comments

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Seymour Cassel, the veteran character actor who was nominated for a Best Supporting Actor Oscar for his role as the hippie swinger Chet in John Cassavetes' Faces (1968), studied acting at the American Theatre Wing and at the Actors Studio. He made his movie debut in Cassavetes' first film, Sombras (1959), on which he also served as associate producer. Cassel's early career was tied to Cassavetes, who himself had a flourishing career as an actor on television and in major Hollywood productions in addition to becoming, arguably, the first great independent movie director after the collapse of the studio system in the late 1950s ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2474 Watched
Rating:
7
1558 Watched
3. Rushmore (1998)
Rating:
7.4
1266 Watched
4. Stuck on You (2003)
Rating:
4.9
922 Watched
Rating:
5.7
745 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1640 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1160 Watched
Rating:
8.2
842 Watched
4. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
627 Watched
Rating:
8
380 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
SA-512 voted for 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

ercer added this to a list 5 years ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
Oliver voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

milica added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
My Favorite Actors (344 person items)
kathy voted for 2 images 7 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 7 years, 6 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 2 images 7 years, 6 months ago

MacGuffin posted 2 images 7 years, 6 months ago

milica added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Male Actors Piñata (363 person items)

" Joe, In the Soup"