Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sergei Mikhailovich Eizenshtein

Born: 23 January 1898 Died: 10 February 1948

Country of origin: Latvia

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pera Atasheva


Lists

127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
62 votes
Quotes About American Cinema (17 items)
list by Petri
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
61 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 9 comments
39 votes
Entertainment Weekly's 50 Greatest Directors (50 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years, 2 months ago
38 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Sergei M. Eisenstein Videos



Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Sergei Eisenstein (January 23, 1898 - February 11, 1948) was a Russian director noted for his films Battleship Potemkin and Oktober, both based loosely on a true story and presented in a realistic fashion, causing an immeasurable influence on early documentary directors. Eisenstein was a pioneer in the use of editing. He believed that film editing was more than merely a method used to link scenes together in a movie; he felt that careful editing could actually be used to manipulate the emotions of the audience. He performed long research into this area, and developed what he called montage. His published books The Film Form a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
661 Watched
Rating:
7.9
160 Watched
3. Strike (1925)
Rating:
7.9
140 Watched
Rating:
7.7
124 Watched
Rating:
7.4
128 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
661 Watched
Rating:
7.9
160 Watched
3. Strike (1925)
Rating:
7.9
140 Watched
Rating:
7.7
124 Watched
Rating:
7.4
128 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
661 Watched
2. Dnevnik Glumova (1923)
Rating:
5.4
13 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
4. Everyday (1929)
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
6
3 Watched




TV




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Carlelder voted for 8 images [View All] 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Walter-Blake voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Gallenum posted 17 images [View All] 7 months ago

Bogbell added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
People I Like (21 person items)
Kraven voted for an image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1950s "Ivan the Terrible, Part III" (was planned, but problems with Soviet censorships on the second one and his own death stopped it) "


InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
jeffpsych added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"Battleship PotemkinQue Viva México!Sentimental Romance"


Jon added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
CD Smiles added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Big Directors I Still Ain't Seen Shit From (60 person items)

"Seen Battleship Potemkin Priority --"