Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Seijun Suzuki

Stats

Birth Name: Seitaro Suzuki

Born: 24 May 1923 Died: 13 February 2017

Country of origin: Japan

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
10 votes
Japanese Film Directors (52 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
4 votes
My Favourite Directors (47 items)
list by Ultimo
Published 12 years, 6 months ago
3 votes
My favourite directors (55 items)
list by Jon
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: Seijun Suzuki (鈴木 清順 Suzuki Seijun), born Seitaro Suzuki (鈴木 清太郎 Suzuki Seitarō) on 24 May 1923, is a Japanese filmmaker, actor, and screenwriter. His films are known for their jarring visual style, irreverent humour, nihilistic cool and entertainment-over-logic sensibility. He made 40 predominately B-movies for the Nikkatsu Company between 1956 and 1967, working most prolifically in the yakuza genre. His increasingly surreal style began to draw the ire of the studio in 1963 and culminated in his ultimate dismissal for what is now regarded as his magnum opus, Branded to Kill (1967), starring notable collaborat ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (1), Cult (1), 1960s (1), Actor (1), Director (1), Screenwriter (1), Born 1923 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
128 Watched
2. Tokyo Drifter (1966)
Rating:
7.4
103 Watched
3. Gate of Flesh (1964)
Rating:
6.8
43 Watched
Rating:
7.2
39 Watched
5. Fighting Elegy (1966)
Rating:
6.9
31 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
11 Watched
Rating:
5.7
8 Watched
3. Embalming (1999)
Rating:
5
4 Watched
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see




TV

0 want to see




Update feed

milica posted 7 images [View All] 2 days, 1 hour ago

brofiend 5 days, 22 hours ago
milica posted 4 images [View All] 5 months, 2 weeks ago

apo55a 1 year, 12 months ago
diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 2 years ago

Ultimo posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

Cleo 6 years ago
hulkargh posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

jeffpsych 7 years, 4 months ago
Jon added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
Noodles 7 years, 9 months ago