Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Scatman Crothers

Stats

Birth Name: Benjamin Sherman Crothers

Born: 23 May 1910 Died: 22 November 1986

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Helen Crothers


Lists

86 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1621 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
65 votes
My Favorite Actors (338 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (355 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years ago 4 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
17 votes
Directed by Clint Eastwood (388 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Scatman Crothers was born Benjamin Sherman Crothers on May 23, 1910 in Terre Haute, Indiana. Songwriter ("Dearest One"), actor, composer, singer, comedian, and guitarist who, after high school, appeared in night clubs, hotels, films, and on television. He made many records, including his own compositions. He joined ASCAP in 1959, and his popular-song compositions also include "The Gal Looks Good," "Nobody Knows Why," "I Was There," "A Man's Gotta Eat," and "When, Oh When." Crothers died at age 76 of pneumonia and lung cancer at his home in Van Nuys, California on Novem ... (more)
Tags: The Shining (3), Musician (3), Comedian (2), Born 1910 (2), Actor (2), Died 1986 (2), Deceased (2), Voice Actor (2), Voice Talent (1), Lady In A Cage (1), Died Aged 76 (1), Supporting Actor (1), 1980s (1), Male (1), American (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
5868 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3764 Watched
3. The Aristocats (1970)
Rating:
6.8
1969 Watched
Rating:
6.4
405 Watched
Rating:
7
280 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
807 Watched
2. Transformers (1984)
Rating:
6.8
588 Watched
Rating:
5.4
471 Watched
Rating:
8
268 Watched
5. Magnum, P.I. (1980)
Rating:
6.4
345 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
5
0 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1621 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
The Lion King (1960's) (15 movies items)

"Rafiki!"


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 18 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

milica added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Male Actors Piรฑata (355 person items)

" Hallorann, The Shining"


milica added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Actors (338 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Die Hard (1970's) (8 movies items)

"Sgt. Al Powell!"


miaou voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago