Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sara Rebecca Abeles

Age: 45, born 29 January 1975

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Linda Perry


Lists

171 votes
Gay & Lesbian Celebrities (99 items)
list by daydreamer
Published 11 years ago 72 comments
106 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
95 votes
She-Nerd (23 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 16 comments
44 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 6 comments
40 votes
150 Greatest Female Characters on TV (POLL) (140 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 29 comments

Photos

7 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Sara Gilbert was born on January 29, 1975, as Sara Rebecca Abeles at St. John's Hospital and Health Center in Santa Monica, California, to Harold and Barbara Abeles. Barbara was previously married to the late Paul Gilbert. At the age of six, when Sara saw her sister Melissa Gilbert get a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, she told her mother that she wanted to be an actress, too. A string of commercials and, in 1984, an appearance in the CBS TV movie Calamity Jane (1984) (TV), led her to adopt the Gilbert family name. After failing to get the new "The Facts of Life" (1979) show, she eventually found success with &quot ... (more)
Tags: American (4), Lesbian (3), 24 (2), Female (2), Roseanne (2), Brunette (2), Born 1975 (2), Actress (2), Deadpan (1), Born In 1975 (1), Lgbt (1), Petite (1), Santa Monica California USA (1), Born In California (1), January 29 (1), Born In January (1), The Talk (1), Funny Bone (1), 1975 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5604 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3094 Watched
3. Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Rating:
7.1
2443 Watched
4. 24 (2001)
Rating:
6.8
1922 Watched
5. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1780 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. High Fidelity (2000)
Rating:
7.3
1679 Watched
Rating:
6.3
602 Watched
Rating:
5.5
423 Watched
4. Poison Ivy (1992)
Rating:
5.1
287 Watched
Rating:
6.3
22 want to see




TV directed by

0 want to see




TV written by

0 want to see




Update feed

coffee-boy voted for an image 6 months ago

r04n1ez added this to a list 8 months ago
Independent Spirit Awards: Best Supporting Female (147 person items)

"1992 - Nominee for Poison Ivy Sara Gilbert - Best Supporting Female as Sylvie Cooper"


danielistal added this to a list 9 months ago
Favorite Person (415 person items)
L90 added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Motherhood ♥ (2070 person items)

"Sara has 3 children: • Levi Hank Gilbert-Adler• Sawyer Gilbert-Adler • Rhodes Emilio Gilbert Perry "


sh56 voted for 2 images 10 months ago

EatMorePez added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
rose77 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
EatMorePez posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

EatMorePez voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

coffee-boy posted 25 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 9 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

sh56 voted for 2 images 2 years ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Child Stars of the 80s! (42 person items)
EatMorePez added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Peco added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Estadounidenses (584 beauty items)
EatMorePez posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

EatMorePez voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

EatMorePez voted for an image 3 years ago

EatMorePez added this to a list 3 years ago
cooker added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
18 Gay Stars & Who they are dating or dated! (18 person items)

"Linda Perry Sara Gilbert previously dated Allison Adler, her TV producer, between the years 2001 and 2011. They even had two children together. Unfortunately, the pair decided to split. Lucky for Linda Perry, her and Sara Gilbert got engaged and married in 2014. The two also had a son the following year. Linda Perry has found success in her own right as a songwriter and producer. And yes, she is related to that other famous rock star with the last name Perry. "


Nusch voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

sh56 voted for 61 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Guest Stars on Grey's Anatomy! (57 person items)

"Season 6, Episode 18Character: Kim"


sh56 voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Guest Stars on Grey's Anatomy! (72 person items)

"Season six, episode 18 ("Suicide Is Painless") Character: Kim"


milagenovez added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
anthonytrimboli posted a comment on this image 4 years, 10 months ago

"by:Anthony J Trimboli Howard Beach, NYC That is a good photo of Sarah Gilbert there in that pose."


anthonytrimboli voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago