Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Samuel Cook

Born: 22 January 1931 Died: 11 December 1964

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barbara Cooke


Lists

120 votes
i was murdered/assassinated (28 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 23 comments
95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1868 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
70 votes
The Good Die Young (17 items)
list by drugs
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
70 votes
Bizarre Rock Star Deaths (10 items)
list by Maary
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 11 comments
64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 10 comments

Sam Cooke Videos

Sam Cooke "Good News"

72 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


Sam Cooke - Summer time (w/ Lyrics)

112 Views

Added 11 years ago



View all Sam Cooke videos

Photos

7 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Samuel Cook (January 22, 1931 โ€“ December 11, 1964), known by his stage name Sam Cooke, and on one recording as Dale Cook, was an American recording artist, singer-songwriter and entrepreneur. Cooke is considered to be one of the pioneers and founders of soul music and is commonly known as the King of Soul for his distinctive vocal abilities and influence on the modern world of music. His pioneering contributions to soul music led to the rise of Aretha Franklin, Bobby Womack, Al Green, Curtis Mayfield, Stevie Wonder, Marvin Gaye, Billy Preston and popularized the likes of Otis Redding and James Brown. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.9
9 own
Rating:
8.3
5 own
Rating:
7
3 own
5. Night Beat (2012)
Rating:
7.8
0 want this




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.4
26 Watched
Rating:
8.3
23 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
14 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1868 person items)

"ย "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
The Eggman 1 year, 3 months ago
Miss A. Priscilla 1 year, 8 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1986PERFORMERSSAM COOKEโ— SOUL โ— R&B โ— GOSPEL โ—SAMUEL COOK Born: 22 January 1931 Died: 11 December 1964KEY SONGSYou Send Me (1957) - with the 'Bumps Blackwell Orchestra'- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Wonderful World (1960)- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Bring It On Home to Me (1962)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'A Change is Gonna Come (1964)- s"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"33 years (12 377 days) Homicide"


fullfathom posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

fullfathom 2 years, 10 months ago
westly 3 years, 2 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
steve1955 3 years, 4 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
jetblue 3 years, 5 months ago
williamm83 3 years, 7 months ago
Khiarahana posted 44 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

Khiarahana posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

apo55a 3 years, 10 months ago
Whidonna added this to a list 4 years ago
Classic Voices (17 person items)
Khiarahana added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
burnodo voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Singers with the enemy (16 person items)
Khiarahana posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

titi 4 years, 10 months ago
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 5 years, 4 months ago
scarlet24 5 years, 9 months ago
ATL Moves 6 years, 7 months ago
2Pac 4 LYFE 6 years, 9 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 6 years, 10 months ago

Dj Levels 6 years, 10 months ago
rollcallaction 7 years ago
JxSxPx added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 7 months ago

Khiarahana posted 8 images [View All] 7 years, 9 months ago

Pascalk 8 years, 1 month ago
Kandi voted for 3 images 8 years, 1 month ago


« Prev12 Next »