Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sabu Dastagir

Born: 27 January 1924 Died: 2 December 1963

Country of origin: India

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marilyn Cooper


Lists

201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 30 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
32 votes
They died too soon (106 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
17 votes
500 movie stars of all time (500 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

View all Sabu lists

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

View all Sabu pictures
Description: Sabu Dastagir (or Selar Shaik Sabu, depending on your resource) was born on January 27, 1924, in the little town of Mysore, India, which is nestled in the jungles of Karapur. The son of an elephant driver (mahout) in service for the Maharajah of his town, the young stable boy learned responsibility early in life when, at age 9, his father died and Sabu immediately became the ward of the royal elephant stables. As with many Hollywood success stories, good timing, and dumb luck allowed the impoverished youth a chance for a better life. By sheer chance the timid 12-year-old orphan was discovered by a British location crew while sea ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Black Narcissus (1947)
Rating:
7.9
298 Watched
Rating:
7.5
119 Watched
3. Jungle Book (1942)
Rating:
6.8
47 Watched
Rating:
4.8
20 Watched
Rating:
8.1
11 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
4 own
2. Sabu
1 own




TV

Rating:
7.7
8 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

apo55a 1 year, 5 months ago
spiralsun 1 year, 7 months ago
SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

Laurence3 voted for 3 images 4 years, 3 months ago

Laurence3 voted for 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

Laurence3 4 years, 3 months ago
Kandi voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

RGT voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Marboruc posted 2 images [View All] 6 years, 4 months ago

Lisa Hartford 6 years, 4 months ago
Maurice Xanthos 6 years, 5 months ago
scarywomen 7 years, 6 months ago
Nusch voted for 2 images 7 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 7 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 10 months ago