Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ruth Carol Hussey

Born: 30 October 1911 Died: 19 April 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Charles Robert Longenecker


Lists

145 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
77 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
54 votes
Famous People With Dogs (136 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 6 comments
52 votes
beautiful eyes (378 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 7 comments
38 votes
Favorite Actresses of Hollywood's Golden Age (45 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 9 comments

Photos

7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: A graduate of the University of Michigan School of Drama, Ruth Hussey's first show-business job was as a fashion commentator on a local radio station. She journeyed to New York City, where she was signed as a model by the world-famous Powers agency. She obtained some stage roles with touring companies and was noticed by MGM, which signed her and with whom she made her film debut in 1937. She quickly became a leading lady in MGM's "B" unit, usually playing sophisticated, worldly roles. She was nominated for an Academy Award for her turn as a cynical photographer in The Philadelphia Story (1940). She soon focused her mai ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
631 Watched
2. The Women (1939)
Rating:
7.7
109 Watched
3. The Uninvited (1944)
Rating:
7.3
81 Watched
Rating:
7.3
60 Watched
Rating:
8
25 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
268 Watched
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched
3. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
8.6
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched




Update feed

unclebuck77 voted for an image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

fubard2 voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" RUTH CAROL HUSSEYBorn: 30 October 1911Movies: 1937-1960Died: 19 April 2005"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

buddhaj added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Actresses - H (34 person items)
Henny voted for 4 images 2 years, 3 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 5 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago