Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rutger Oelsen Hauer

Age: 75, born 23 January 1944

Country of origin: Netherlands

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ineke ten Cate


Lists

378 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 64 comments
256 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 136 comments
250 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 122 comments
218 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 28 comments
153 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 18 comments

Rutger Hauer Videos



Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Rutger Hauer is a veteran of hundreds of international film and television projects, including Ridley Scott's seminal science fiction drama Blade Runner, the cult classic thriller The Hitcher, and, more recently, Christopher Nolan's Batman Begins, among many others. Born in the Netherlands, Hauer first gained attention for his work with Dutch director Paul Verhoeven, who cast him in his first lead role, in 1973's Turkish Delight, followed by Keetje Tippel. Hauer went on to star in Verhoeven's Soldier of Orange, earning worldwide acclaim for his performance as a brave underground soldier. His subsequent collaborations with Ver ... (more)
Tags: Actor (29), Dutch (13), Male (7), Born 1944 (7), Ladyhawke (6), White (5), Blade Runner (5), First-rate (4), Color Blind (4), Blind Fury (4), Batman Begins (4), Dark Hero (4), Villain (4), Action Star (4), Brooding (3), Handsome (3), Golden Globe Winner (3), Dutch Navy (3), Blond (2), Legend (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Batman Begins (2005)
Rating:
7.5
6849 Watched
Rating:
7.5
5614 Watched
Rating:
8.1
3768 Watched
Rating:
6.7
808 Watched
Rating:
5.4
886 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
2321 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1919 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1169 Watched
Rating:
7.3
172 Watched
Rating:
6.5
94 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
1 want this




Movies written by

1. Up to Date (1989)
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

aLittleTyger posted 2 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Nikki added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Celebs from Abroad (33 person items)
doombrain added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Christopher Nolan's Heavy Rain (Live-action) (15 person items)

" Charles Kramer "


Kandi voted for 8 images [View All] 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 22 images [View All] 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Leo voted for 13 images [View All] 9 months, 4 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 5 images 9 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 49 images [View All] 10 months ago

Leo voted for 4 images 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 11 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 15 images [View All] 11 months, 2 weeks ago

chloe51 posted a comment on this image 1 year, 4 months ago

"tried to post on my collection - no memory of posting this here. thousands of pics ago"


Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
My Favorite Movies: Blade Runner (18 movies items)

" Roy Batty"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Inception (1980's) (12 movies items)

"Peter Browning!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1981) (9 movies items)

"T-1000!"


chloe51 voted for 4 images 2 years, 5 months ago

chloe51 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 person items)

"At the London Film & Comic Con in 2016, at a photoshoot "


EatMorePez added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Human or Machine? (65 person items)

" Roy Batty in Blade Runner (1982)"


jazzybop voted for 5 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Anautix added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Leo added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
miaou voted for an image 3 years ago