Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Rudyard Kipling

Born: 30 December 1865 Died: 18 January 1936

Country of origin: India


Lists

63 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (116 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
19 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
15 votes
Running (21 items)
list by Defenestrated Jack
Published 11 months, 2 weeks ago
12 votes
Poets (45 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Favorite Fiction Authors & their Best Books (63 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 1 month ago

Photos


Joseph Rudyard Kipling (/ˈrʌdjərd/; 30 December 1865 – 18 January 1936) was an English journalist, short-story writer, poet, and novelist.
Tags: India (3), Imperialist (2), British (2), Illustrator (1), Western European (1), Imperialist India (1), Mowgli (1), Self Pity (1), Deceased (1), Short Fiction (1), Tales (1), U (1), Propaganda (1), Fantasy (1), Author (1), Writer (1), Short Stories (1), Racism (1), England (1), English (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Jungle Book (1967)
Rating:
6.9
2837 Watched
2. The Jungle Book (2016)
Rating:
6.8
517 Watched
3. The Jungle Book (1994)
Rating:
5.6
464 Watched
Rating:
5.1
405 Watched
Rating:
7.6
279 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
2. Kim
Rating:
7.8
6 want this
Rating:
7.5
4 own
5. Kim (1983)
Rating:
6.3
5 own




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
44 Watched
Rating:
7.3
44 Watched
Rating:
6.5
23 Watched
4. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
9.2
5 Watched




Update feed

Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Running (21 person items)

"“If you can fill the unforgiving minute with 60 seconds worth of distance, run, yours is the earth and everything that’s in it, and – which is more – you’ll be a man, my son” "


browser posted 7 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Poets (40 person items)