Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Roy Thomas

Stats

Birth Name: Roy William Thomas Jr

Age: 83, born 22 November 1940

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: American comic book writer and editor, who was Stan Lee's first successor as editor-in-chief of Marvel Comics. He is possibly best known for introducing the pulp magazine hero Conan the Barbarian to American comics, with a series that added to the storyline of Robert E. Howard's character and helped launch a sword and sorcery trend in comics. Thomas is also known for his championing of Golden Age comic-book heroes โ€“ particularly the 1940s superhero team the Justice Society of America โ€“ and for lengthy writing stints on Marvel's X-Men and The Avengers, and DC Comics' All-Star Squadron, among other titles. Among the comic c ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2955 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1595 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1577 Watched
4. Logan (2017)
Rating:
7.5
971 Watched
Rating:
5.5
755 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
979 Watched
Rating:
7
819 Watched
Rating:
7.3
762 Watched
4. Daredevil (2015)
Rating:
8.1
664 Watched
Rating:
6.8
486 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
34 want to see
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched
Rating:
4
1 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
1.5
2 Watched




TV

Rating:
9
4 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
6.6
16 Watched