Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roy Kelton Orbison

Born: 23 April 1936 Died: 6 December 1988

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barbara Orbison


Lists

95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1870 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
55 votes
500 Greatest Album Sleeves! (307 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
44 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
44 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
43 votes
Favorite American Male Singers (30 items)
list by kathy
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 4 comments

Roy Orbison Videos

Roy Orbison - Oh, Pretty Woman (from Black & White Night)

117 Views, 2 votes

Added 12 years ago


Roy Orbison - Only the Lonely (Monument Concert 1965)

107 Views, 2 votes

Added 10 years ago


Roy Orbison - It's Over (Monument Concert 1965)

66 Views, 2 votes

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Born: Vernon, Texas, USA. Father: Orbie Lee Orbison (worker) Mother: Nadine (nurse) Brother: Grady Orbison 1st Wife: Claudette Frady (1957 to 1966 (her death) (three children) 2nd Wife: Barbara Anne Marie Wilhonnen Jacobs (1969 to 1988 (his death) (two children) Died: Hendersonville, Tennessee, USA of heart failure. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
Rating:
6.4
351 Watched
3. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.4
112 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
146 Watched
Rating:
8
110 Watched
Rating:
8.9
14 Watched
4. Roadie (1980)
Rating:
4.6
10 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched




Update feed

SmittenKitten added this to a list 4 months ago
Favorite People (116 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1870 person items)
Music2023 voted for an image 12 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1987PERFORMERSROY ORBISONโ— ROCK โ— POP โ— COUNTRY โ— ROCKABILLY โ— ROCK AND ROLL โ—ROY KELTON ORBISON Born: 23 April 1936 Died: 6 December 1988 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -โ–บ Gold: 1 โ—„- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 1 - Platinum: 1 - Multi-Platinum: 1 โ—„- = LIVE ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 1 โ—„KEY SONGSOnly the Lonely (Know the Way I Feel) (1960) - with 'Bob Moore's Orchestra & Chorus'- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of F"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

apo55a voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

1HJ.m added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Roy Orbison Album : Orbisongs Music : Oh, Pretty Woman"


giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
British Comedy: The Wheeltappers and Shunters... (209 tv items)

" ROY ORBISON1 episode (1974) in... Series 2, Episode 3 (1974) "


onclelapin posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
browser posted 17 images [View All] 7 years, 4 months ago

browser voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 7 years, 10 months ago

kathy voted for 2 images 7 years, 12 months ago

browser posted 4 images 8 years ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"April 23,1936 - December 6,1988"


giannicorso73 posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago