Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roy Mitchell Kinnear

Born: 8 January 1934 Died: 20 September 1988

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carmel Cryan


Lists

9 votes
Directed by Roman Polanski (249 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
British Acting Clans (260 items)
list by cornishlee
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Born in the 1930's - Britain's Golden Generation o (35 items)
list by cornishlee
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (19 items)
list by Brian G
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: After his schooling in Edinburgh, the British character actor Roy Kinnear attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London. Following national service, Kinnear appeared on stage, radio, and television in Scotland before becoming a household name in Britain in the early 1960s as one of the original members of the television series That Was the Week That Was (1962). Around this time, he also established his film career, specializing in jovial, yet sometimes slightly sinister, characters, such as Finney, Moriarty's henchman, in The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother (1975). Another characteristic role was that of Pla ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2864 Watched
2. Watership Down (1978)
Rating:
7.4
537 Watched
3. Help! (1965)
Rating:
7.1
256 Watched
Rating:
7.3
155 Watched
5. Pirates (1986)
Rating:
5.9
113 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Avengers (1961)
Rating:
7.9
170 Watched
2. Casualty (1986)
Rating:
6.9
65 Watched
3. Blake's 7 (1978)
Rating:
7.4
52 Watched
Rating:
6.9
43 Watched
Rating:
6.4
29 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (19 person items)

"(8 January 1934 โ€“ 20 September 1988)"


browser posted 4 images 7 years, 3 months ago

browser voted for an image 7 years, 3 months ago

cornishlee added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
British Acting Clans (260 person items)

"Son of Roy and Carmel Cryan."