Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ronald Pierce Ely

Age: 83, born 21 June 1938

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 4"


Lists

4 votes
Stars on TV Guide (72 items)
list by Brian G
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

View all Ron Ely lists

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The 15th screen Tarzan (if you don't count Gordon Griffith) was to have played a Tarzan impersonator in a projected Mike Henry television show, which never materialized. He had been tested fourteen months earlier when Henry got the part. Prior to Tarzan, Ron had numerous parts in movies and television, including the copilot in South Pacific (1958) and had co-starred in TV's brief series "Malibu Run" (The Aquanauts (1960)). He played the title role in the TV series Tarzan (1966), and in two movies made from that series in 1970. He refused to use a stunt double in his vine-swinging or animal fights and was often injured. ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Actor (2), Blonde (2), Blond (2), Tarzan (2), Tall (2), Doc Savage (2), Perfect (1), Hot (1), Writer (1), Beautiful (1), Born 1938 (1), Born In Texas (1), Still Living (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Wonder Woman (1975)
Rating:
6.5
219 Watched
2. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6.1
209 Watched
3. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.7
68 Watched
4. L.A. Law (1986)
Rating:
7.2
46 Watched
5. Ironside (1967)
Rating:
7.1
41 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. South Pacific (1958)
Rating:
6.8
92 Watched
Rating:
6.3
28 Watched
Rating:
5.8
6 Watched
Rating:
6.8
6 Watched
Rating:
3.7
4 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.8
23 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 weeks, 5 days ago

Campagnola posted a image 1 month ago

Campagnola voted for an image 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 3 years, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)