Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jacob Cohen

Born: 22 November 1921 Died: 5 October 2004

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joan Child


Lists

185 votes
Famous Nontheists (101 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 45 comments
155 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 23 comments
112 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments

Rodney Dangerfield Videos

Rodney Dangerfield Gets Mugged!

59 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Rodney Dangerfield was born Jacob Cohen on November 22, 1921 in Deer Park, Suffolk County, Long Island, New York. He was the son of Dorothy "Dotty" (Teitelbaum) and Phillip Cohen, who performed in vaudeville under the name Phil Roy. His father was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, and his mother was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant. Rodney began writing jokes at the age of fifteen, and started performing before he was 20. He took his act to the road for ten years, his stage name was "Jack Roy". While working as a struggling comedian, Rodney Dangerfield worked as a singing waiter. His first run at comed ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1281 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1130 Watched
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casper (1995)
Rating:
5.9
2885 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2377 Watched
3. Little Nicky (2000)
Rating:
5.1
1538 Watched
4. The Killing (1956)
Rating:
7.9
649 Watched
5. Caddyshack (1980)
Rating:
6.7
791 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Back to School (1986)
Rating:
6.2
238 Watched
Rating:
5.6
57 Watched
Rating:
5.8
52 Watched
Rating:
3.1
23 Watched
5. My 5 Wives (2000)
Rating:
6.2
9 Watched




Books




Music

1. No Respect (2000)
0 want this
0 want this




TV written by




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
onclelapin posted 2 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
My favorite celebrities (274 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 3 years, 5 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Dreamworld Characters (49 person items)

"As his characters from Back To School and Caddyshack respectively."


SA-512 posted a video 4 years, 7 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
PCA added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Comediantes/comedians. (66 funny items)
giannicorso73 voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Monstermaster added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Celebs I Sympathize With (14 person items)
Dark Warrior added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2004 (15 person items)

" American Actor and Stand-Up Comedian November 22 1921 - October 5 2004 Notable Films & T.V. Shows He Played In : The Dean Martin Show T.V. Show (1972-1973) Caddyschack (1980) with Bill Murray Easy Money (1983) also screenwriter Back To School (1986) also screenwriter Rover Dangerfield (1991) also screenwriter Ladybugs (1992) with Vinessa Shaw Natural Born Killers (1994) with Juliette Lewis Little Nicky (2000) with Adam Sandler "