Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rodney Sturt Taylor

Born: 11 January 1930 Died: 7 January 2015

Country of origin: Australia

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carol Kikumura


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
32 votes
Tough Guys (62 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
20 votes
Directed by Quentin Tarantino (66 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
16 votes
Stunning Rare Cars Of The 50's (10 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
In Memoriam 2015 (166 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Suave and handsome Australian actor who came to Hollywood in the 1950s, and built himself up from a supporting actor into taking the lead in several well remembered movies. Arguably his most fondly remembered role was that as George the inventor in George Pal's spectacular The Time Machine (1960). As the movie finished with George, and his best friend Filby Alan Young seemingly parting forever, both actors were brought back together in 1993 to film a 30 minute epilogue to the original movie! Taylor's virile, matinée idol looks also assisted him in scoring the lead of Mitch Brenner in Alfred Hitchcock creepy thriller The Birds ( ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
4911 Watched
Rating:
6.9
2824 Watched
3. The Birds (1963)
Rating:
7.5
2458 Watched
4. Giant (1956)
Rating:
7.6
411 Watched
Rating:
7.5
345 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
839 Watched
Rating:
5.1
377 Watched
Rating:
8
75 Watched
Rating:
5.9
43 Watched
Rating:
5.8
41 Watched




Books




Movies written by

Rating:
8
3 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Gulielmus voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

lili posted 7 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Stunning Rare Cars Of The 50's (10 cars items)

" 1954 Buick Wildcat II Convertible "


Dark Warrior voted for 2 images 6 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 10 months ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 10 months ago

Dark Shadows posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago