Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rodman Edward Serling

Born: 25 December 1924 Died: 28 June 1975

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carol Serling


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
16 votes
Coolest Dude Guys (13 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
9 votes
Gone, But Not Forgotten (151 items)
list by rose77
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
celebrities I impersonate (87 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 8 years, 2 months ago
7 votes
Founders of the Best Religion (9 items)
list by Director Black
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: John Phillips is the name used by longtime television and film writer Rod Serling when he asked that his real name be removed as the writer of the pilot episode of the series "The New People" in 1969. While Serling's name remained as series developer, he was sufficiently annoyed with ABC- TV's editing of the pilot-- it was cut from 52 to 45 minutes to fit into a 90 minute time slot, along with another series-- that he preferred to remove his name. A former boxer, paratrooper and general all-around angry young man, Rod Serling was one of the radical new voices that made the "Golden Age" of television. Long ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
839 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
3. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
64 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
5. Ironside (1967)
Rating:
7
43 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1566 Watched
Rating:
6.5
412 Watched
3. One-Eyed Jacks (1961)
Rating:
7
114 Watched
Rating:
7.8
82 Watched
Rating:
7.8
28 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
839 Watched
Rating:
7.5
324 Watched
3. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
64 Watched
Rating:
7.4
73 Watched
5. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
412 Watched
Rating:
7.4
212 Watched
3. Not Fade Away (2012)
Rating:
6.8
27 want to see
4. Horror Business (2007)
Rating:
7.3
15 want to see
Rating:
4.5
4 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 voted for 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

dlywod785 posted a comment 2 years, 9 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

apo55a voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

India Davis added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 5 years ago

browser posted 7 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

Director Black added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Founders of the Best Religion (9 person items)

" Founder Of: The Twilight Zone (A mythical place that seems so far yet so close to reality, one that tells the stories of all kinds of human experiences through Sci-Fi/Fantasy lens.) Themes -Humanity's ability to carry on -Psychological troubles in his characters -A deep look into ourselves and others. For the longest time, Twilight Zone was my all-time favorite thing. So many different stories and ideas packed into many different episodes. It wouldn't be far in saying that Serling created th"