Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roy Harold Scherer Jr.

Born: 17 November 1925 Died: 2 October 1985

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Phyllis Gates


Lists

167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
103 votes
His Classic Cigarette (24 items)
list by Patrik Braga
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
87 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 44 comments
60 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 8 comments

Rock Hudson Videos

In Tribute To A Hollywood Star Rock Hudson

90 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Rock Hudson (Finale)

89 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Rock Hudson

69 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

11 votes
6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Rock Hudson was born Roy Harold Scherer, Jr. in Winnetka, Illinois, to Katherine (Wood), a telephone operator, and Roy Harold Scherer, an auto mechanic. He was of German, Swiss-German, English, and Irish descent. His parents divorced when he was eight years old. He failed to obtain parts in school plays because he couldn't remember lines. After high school he was a postal employee and during WW II served as a Navy airplane mechanic. After the war he was a truck driver. His size and good looks got him into movies. His name was changed to Rock Hudson, his teeth were capped, he took lessons in acting, singing, fencing and riding. O ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Giant (1956)
Rating:
7.6
411 Watched
2. Seconds (1966)
Rating:
8
211 Watched
Rating:
7.7
187 Watched
4. Winchester '73 (1950)
Rating:
7.6
175 Watched
5. Pillow Talk (1959)
Rating:
7.6
190 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.3
537 Watched
Rating:
7.5
111 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched




Books

Rating:
4
1 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)

" "


sharingcaring posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

stageactress added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
LGBTQIA+ people (66 person items)
SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1957 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role ROCK HUDSON as Jordan "Bick" Benedict Jr. in GIANT 1956 | dir: George Stevens "


amorginos voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

Sara Bone posted 40 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Scorpio (325 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 Next »