Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert George Young

Born: 22 February 1907 Died: 21 July 1998

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Golden Globe Best Actor in a TV Drama (59 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 12 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Primetime Emmy Lead Actor in a Drama Series Winner (44 items)
list by Leo
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Robert Young Videos

Movie Legends - Robert Young

81 Views

Added 10 years ago


WML - Jane Wyatt & Robert Young, 09/21/1958

73 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Robert George Young (February 22, 1907 โ€“ July 21, 1998) was an American television, film, and radio actor, best known for his leading roles as Jim Anderson, the father character in Father Knows Best (NBC and then CBS), and the physician Marcus Welby in Marcus Welby, M.D. (ABC). Born in Chicago, Young was the son of an Irish immigrant father, Thomas E. Young, and an American mother, Margaret Fife. When Young was a child, the family moved to different locations within the U.S.: Seattle, followed by Los Angeles, where Young became a student at Abraham Lincoln High School. After graduation, he studied and performed at the Pasad ... (more)
Tags: Movies (1), 1950s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), T.v. (1), Actor (1), Icon (1), Died 1998 (1), Lead Actor (1), Born 1907 (1), T.v. Doctor (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
7.2
34 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Secret Agent (1936)
Rating:
6.3
120 Watched
Rating:
7.8
85 Watched
Rating:
7.2
84 Watched
Rating:
7.4
56 Watched
Rating:
7.2
73 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Watchman posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

Watchman posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a video 2 years, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for 21 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 19 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago