Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Robert Towne

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Bertram Schwartz

Age: 87, born 23 November 1934

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Luisa Towne


Lists

11 votes
Favorite screenwriters (25 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
7 votes
In Praise of Pauline Kael (15 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 8 months, 4 weeks ago
2 votes
Oscars 1975 Winners (My Version) (21 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Robert Towne is an American screenwriter, producer, director and actor. He was part of the New Hollywood wave of filmmaking. He is best known for his Academy Award-winning original screenplay for Roman Polanski's "Chinatown" (1974), which is widely considered one of the greatest screenplays ever written. He later said it was inspired by a chapter in Carey McWilliams's "Southern California Country: An Island on the Land" (1946) and a West magazine article on "Raymond Chandler's Los Angeles". Towne also wrote the sequel, "The Two Jakes" (1990); the Hal Ashby comedy-dramas "The Last Deta ... (more)
Tags: Writer (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Director (1), Screenwriter (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
3739 Watched
Rating:
5.6
2605 Watched
3. Chinatown (1974)
Rating:
8.1
1656 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1126 Watched
5. The Firm (1993)
Rating:
6.4
924 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Suspect Zero (2004)
Rating:
5.7
123 Watched
Rating:
6.2
99 Watched
Rating:
5.3
103 Watched
Rating:
7.1
58 Watched
Rating:
7.5
32 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Tequila Sunrise (1988)
Rating:
5.9
224 Watched
2. Ask the Dust (2006)
Rating:
5.9
115 Watched
3. Without Limits (1998)
Rating:
7
32 Watched
Rating:
7
23 want to see




TV

Rating:
8.1
70 Watched
Rating:
8.2
12 Watched
0 want to see




Books




TV written by

Rating:
8.5
1 want to see




Update feed

shotswerefired added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
In Praise of Pauline Kael (15 person items)

" "She created a tremendous amount of attention both to herself and to "Bonnie and Clyde" with her review - which changed the face of reviewing. The first reviews of the movie were so bad, everywhere, that you just thought, 'Well, that's it for this movie'... And then Pauline reviewed it in such a spectacular way that it caused a counter reaction." "


Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago