Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Archibald Shaw

Born: 9 August 1927 Died: 28 August 1978

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Virginia Jansen


Lists

192 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 29 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 13 comments
74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1230 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
66 votes
Listal's Greatest Movie Performances (Men) FINAL (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 19 comments
65 votes
Great Male Performances (88 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 10 comments

Photos

5 votes
5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Robert Archibald Shaw was born on August 9, 1927 in Westhoughton, Lancashire, England. Robert was the eldest son of Doctor Thomas Archibald Shaw and Doreen Nora Avery. The former Miss Avery met Shaw's father while she was a nurse at the hospital in Truro, Cornwall. His father was an alcoholic and a manic depressive; he committed suicide when Robert was only 12. He had three sisters, Elizabeth, Joanna and Wendy and one brother, Alexander. As a boy, he attended Truro and was quite an athlete, competing in rugby, squash and track events but turned down an offer for a scholarship at 17 to go to London with furthering education in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jaws (1975)
Rating:
7.3
4330 Watched
2. The Sting (1973)
Rating:
8
956 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1005 Watched
Rating:
7.6
225 Watched
Rating:
7.4
166 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
75 Watched
Rating:
8.2
17 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
6.6
13 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched
Rating:
5
3 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
9.6
7 Watched




Update feed

Dagobert added this to a list 3 weeks ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (104 person items)

"51 years (18 647 days) Heart failure"


SA-512 posted a image 2 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1230 person items)
Gulielmus voted for 2 images 6 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 8 months ago
Marvel Cinematic Universe in the 1970s (54 person items)

"as Ivan Vanko/Whiplash It's not like he did never played a Russian character before."


Gulielmus voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Oliver voted for an image 4 years ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
sasha25 added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Celebrity Crematorium (25 person items)
Leo posted 9 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Oscars 1974 Winners (My Version) (21 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Robert Shaw, The Sting! Nominees: Vincent Gardenia - Bang the Drum Slowly Jason Miller - The Exorcist Randy Quaid - The Last Detail Max von Sydow - The Exorcist"