Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Robert Middleton

Stats

Birth Name: Samuel Abraham Messer

Born: 13 May 1911 Died: 14 June 1977

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

7 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Guests in The Untouchables (158 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 3 months ago
3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Despite the fact that hefty, beetle-browed character actor Robert Middleton (born Samuel G. Messer) was known for most of his career as a mop-faced villain capable of the most vicious and contemptible of crimes, the man himself was quite a happy and hearty gent who loved to play practical jokes, particularly on his family. Robert was educated at the University of Cincinnati and the Carnegie Institute of Technology, where he studied music. His deep, mellifluous voice earned him steady work as a radio announcer which, in turn, sparked his interest in acting. In the early 1950s Middleton made it to Broadway, appearing in "O ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1), Bonanza (1), Tv Actor (1), Born 1911 (1), Died 1977 (1), Tv Western (1), Tales Of Wells Fargo (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
265 Watched
2. Get Smart (1965)
Rating:
7.3
236 Watched
Rating:
7.2
197 Watched
4. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
190 Watched
5. Kung Fu (1972)
Rating:
6.6
157 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
101 Watched
Rating:
7.3
63 Watched
3. The Big Combo (1955)
Rating:
7.6
61 Watched
Rating:
7.6
65 Watched
Rating:
7.2
40 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Georgini voted for 26 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 15 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 12 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kandi voted for 8 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago