Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Leroy Johnson

Born: 8 May 1911 Died: 16 August 1938

Country of origin: United States


Lists

136 votes
Is 27 a Deadly Age? (22 items)
list by Dan
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 20 comments
120 votes
i was murdered/assassinated (28 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 23 comments
104 votes
13 Creepy Rock 'n Roll Stories (13 items)
list by Danie
Published 15 years, 3 months ago 6 comments
64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
48 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 34 comments

Robert Johnson Videos

Robert Johnson - Robert Johnson's Cross Road Blues

82 Views, 1 votes

Added 11 years ago




Photos

6 votes
5 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Robert Leroy Johnson (May 8, 1911 โ€“ August 16, 1938) was an American blues singer and musician. His landmark recordings from 1936 to 1937 display a combination of singing, guitar skills, and songwriting talent that has influenced later generations of musicians. Johnson's shadowy, poorly documented life and death at age 27 have given rise to much legend, including the Faustian myth that he sold his soul at a crossroads to achieve success. As an itinerant performer who played mostly on street corners, in juke joints, and at Saturday night dances, Johnson had little commercial success or public recognition in his lifetime. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
8.5
14 Watched
Rating:
7
6 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Books




Update feed

Magnifik 1 year ago
fdlm4000 1 year, 7 months ago
darkolorde 2 years, 1 month ago
Blast_Infernal 2 years, 4 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1986EARLY INFLUENCES"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

apo55a 2 years, 9 months ago
steve1955 3 years, 4 months ago
kathy voted for 4 images 3 years, 5 months ago

Darknight voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

lovedriver voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Rylvan posted a video 4 years, 1 month ago
Kalo Tapangararua 4 years, 8 months ago
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 5 years, 4 months ago
PCA 5 years, 7 months ago
PCA added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Mรบsicos/Musicians. (111 music items)
luxifer 6 years, 6 months ago
Kid โ–ฒ 6 years, 6 months ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Music...Blues performer (21 music items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 6 years, 10 months ago

Dj Levels 6 years, 10 months ago
rollcallaction 6 years, 11 months ago
Rick57 7 years, 5 months ago
DawnM74 7 years, 5 months ago
narrador nuevo 7 years, 6 months ago
Leo added this to a list 7 years, 12 months ago