Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Robert E. Howard

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Ervin Howard

Born: 22 January 1906 Died: 11 June 1936

Country of origin: United States


Lists

74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1219 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 29 comments
12 votes
Famous Last Words (18 items)
list by Noctem
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Doomed writers (8 items)
list by steven2185
Published 2 years, 2 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

American author who wrote pulp fiction in a diverse range of genres. He is well known for his character Conan the Barbarian and is regarded as the father of the sword and sorcery subgenre.
Tags: Writer (13), Novelist (6), Suicide (3), American (2), Conan (2), Born 1906 (2), Died 1936 (2), Conan The Barbarian (2), Solomon Kane (2), Short Stories (1), Pulp (1), Awesome (1), Author (1), Insane (1), Kull The Conqueror (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
1275 Watched
Rating:
5.5
729 Watched
Rating:
4.9
464 Watched
4. Red Sonja (1985)
Rating:
5.2
383 Watched
5. Solomon Kane (2009)
Rating:
5.8
345 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
7.5
20 Watched
Rating:
6.5
15 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1219 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Doomed writers (8 person items)
browser posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago