Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Selden Duvall

Age: 87, born 5 January 1931

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Luciana Pedraza


Lists

377 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 8 years ago 64 comments
158 votes
Actors/Actresses: Roles they refused or didn't get (40 items)
list by Coby
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 23 comments
130 votes
A face that's seen a thousand sunsets (19 items)
list by The Flagship
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 24 comments
114 votes
I won an Oscar... (156 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 13 comments
114 votes
Couples that ignore numbers... (63 items)
list by BRODO
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 24 comments

Robert Duvall Videos

14 Actors Acting - Robert Duvall

57 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Veteran actor and director Robert Duvall was born on January 5, 1931, in San Diego, CA, the son of a career military officer who later became an admiral. Duvall majored in drama at Principia College (Elsah, IL), then served a two-year hitch in the army after graduating in 1953. He began attending The Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre In New York City on the G.I. Bill in 1955, studying under Sanford Meisner along with Dustin Hoffman, with whom Duvall shared an apartment. Both were close to another struggling young actor named Gene Hackman. Meisner cast Duvall in the play "The Midnight Caller" by Horton Foote, ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
5303 Watched
Rating:
8.6
3625 Watched
Rating:
8.2
2986 Watched
Rating:
6.1
2608 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1790 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1051 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1067 Watched
Rating:
8.2
797 Watched
Rating:
7.9
251 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Apostle (1997)
Rating:
6.9
72 Watched
Rating:
5
11 want to see
3. Wild Horses (2015)
Rating:
4.6
10 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Apostle (1997)
Rating:
6.9
72 Watched
Rating:
5
11 want to see
3. Wild Horses (2015)
Rating:
4.6
10 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

milica added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Spider-Man: Homecoming (1997) (9 movies items)

"Adrian Toomes/Vulture!"


JROCK1772 voted for an image 7 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 7 months, 4 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances - 2003 (50 person items)

" as Boss Spearman in Open Range"


giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 4 weeks ago

milica added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Actors (286 person items)
RGT voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months ago
Room (1995) (6 movies items)

"Robert Newsome!"


Leo added this to a list 11 months ago
Golden Globe Best Actor in a TV Movie or Miniserie (35 person items)

"1989 - Lonesome Dove 1992 - Stalin"


Brian G added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"age 86"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year ago
Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Dark Shadows voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Finding Nemo Dream Cast (25 movies items)

"Gill!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Cars Dream Cast (24 movies items)
hulkargh added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Actors (41 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Finding Nemo Dream Cast (25 movies items)

"Gill!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 1980 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Robert Duvall, Apocalypse Now! Nominees: Marlon Brando - Apocalypse Now Melvyn Douglas - Being There Frederic Forrest - The Rose Justin Henry - Kramer vs. Kramer"


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago