Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: River Jude Bottom

Born: 23 August 1970 Died: 31 October 1993

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

400 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years ago 66 comments
194 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 30 comments
192 votes
Actors who died before seeing their final movie (20 items)
list by Lexie
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 24 comments
181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 20 comments
175 votes
I'm Loving That Face of Yours (60 items)
list by drugs
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 19 comments

River Phoenix Videos

River Phoenix Bobbie Wygant rare interview

310 Views, 1 votes

Added 11 years ago


Remembering River Phoenix

187 Views, 1 votes

Added 11 years ago




Photos

50 votes
28 votes
26 votes
23 votes
22 votes

Description: River Jude Phoenix was an American film actor, musician, and activist. He appeared in 14 theatrical films, including Stand by Me, Running on Empty, and My Own Private Idaho. He was the oldest brother of fellow actors Rain, Joaquin, Liberty, and Summer Phoenix. His mother is Jewish and his father is from a Christian background. Phoenix began acting at age 10 in television commercials. He appeared in diverse roles, making his first notable appearance in the 1986 film Stand by Me, a hugely popular coming-of-age film based on a novella by Stephen King. Phoenix made a transition into more adult-oriented roles with Running on Empty ... (more)
Tags: Actor (15), American (9), Deceased (8), Born 1970 (5), Died 1993 (5), Gone Too Soon (3), Gorgeous (3), Talented (3), Died Aged 23 (3), Male (3), Fascinating (2), Smoker (2), Vegan (2), Died Young (2), Virgo (2), Wonderful (2), Interesting (2), Child Actor (2), Amazing (2), Oregon (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
4276 Watched
2. Stand by Me (1986)
Rating:
7.8
2301 Watched
Rating:
7
698 Watched
4. Sneakers (1992)
Rating:
6.7
359 Watched
Rating:
6.5
220 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
391 Watched
Rating:
6.3
81 Watched
Rating:
6.4
52 Watched
Rating:
6.8
25 Watched




Music




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 person items)
Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1989 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role RIVER PHOENIX as Danny Pope in RUNNING ON EMPTY 1988 | dir: Sidney Lumet "


Totoro added this to a list 11 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1986 (12 person items)

" River Phoenix Starred in: Stand By Me (1986, Rob Reiner) The Mosquito Coast (1986, Peter Weir) "


Monstermaster added this to a list 11 months ago
Dagobert added this to a list 1 year ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (116 person items)

"23 years (8 470 days) Drug overdose"


kathy voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A voted for 4 images 1 year, 8 months ago

yellowhair voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Virgo (237 person items)
dynaman voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Alexandre Santoro posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

Bella added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
yellowhair voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (122 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years ago
Child Stars of the 80s! (42 person items)
Helen voted for 2 images 4 years, 6 months ago

francepaulette voted for 3 images 4 years, 10 months ago

nicolecole posted 3 images 4 years, 10 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

Helen added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Favourite movie actors (22 person items)

"Favourite work: My Own Private Idaho"


nikitanikita voted for 6 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago

nikitanikita voted for 3 images 5 years, 4 months ago

nikitanikita posted a comment on this image 5 years, 5 months ago

"This man is PERFECTION."


nikitanikita voted for 7 images [View All] 5 years, 5 months ago

nikitanikita voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Noah Bieber added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
sahe voted for 13 images [View All] 5 years, 11 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 6 years ago
Boyfriend in My Dream (16 person items)
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
80's Icon Series (36 person items)
Haerry added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
narinart voted for 3 images 6 years, 5 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (102 person items)
narinart voted for 2 images 6 years, 7 months ago

kah voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

sahe voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago


« Prev12 Next »