Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Margarita Carmen Cansino

Born: 17 October 1918 Died: 14 May 1987

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

231 votes
Copying Classic Actresses (25 items)
list by Agata
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 29 comments
178 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 195 comments
172 votes
Sex symbol of every decade(female) (44 items)
list by Natalia
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 32 comments
156 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 9 comments
148 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 15 comments

Rita Hayworth Videos

Rita Hayworth Is Stayin' Alive

230 Views, 2 votes

Added 8 years ago


Affair in Trinidad (1952) - Rita Hayworth - Trinidad Lady

265 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago


Rita Hayworth Sway Dancing

225 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago




Photos

38 votes
37 votes
32 votes
25 votes
25 votes

Description: Spanish dancer Eduardo Cansino's daughter Margarita studied dancing beginning in her girlhood. At age 12, the mature-looking Rita joined Eduardo's stage act, in which she was spotted three years later by Fox studio head Winfield R. Sheehan, leading to her first studio contract and film debut at age 16 in La nave de Satán (1935). Fox dropped her after five small roles, but expert, exploitative promotion by her first husband Edward Judson soon brought Rita a new contract at Columbia Pictures, where studio head Harry Cohn changed her surname to Hayworth and approved raising her hairline by electrolysis. After 13 mainly minor roles ... (more)
Tags: Actress (48), Beautiful (37), Gorgeous (32), American (14), Redhead (9), Died 1987 (7), Born 1918 (7), Femme Fatale (5), Goddess (4), Stunning (4), Pin-up Girl (4), Female (3), Wow (3), Bombshell (3), Sultry (3), Libra (3), 1970s (2), Deceased (2), 40s Star (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
5522 Watched
2. Gilda (1946)
Rating:
7.8
396 Watched
Rating:
7.6
345 Watched
Rating:
7.5
205 Watched
5. Cover Girl (1944)
Rating:
6.8
74 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
111 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
8
41 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched
Rating:
7
32 Watched




Books




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 1 month, 4 weeks ago

gora2017 voted for 3 images 2 months, 2 weeks ago

dixiemama posted 21 images [View All] 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 3 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted 5 images [View All] 3 months, 2 weeks ago

elister voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 21 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

powerking14 voted for 5 images 4 months, 1 week ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 4 months, 1 week ago

reallly voted for 23 images [View All] 4 months, 3 weeks ago

sharingcaring posted 2 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 21 images [View All] 5 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 6 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

Citroen2cv voted for 5 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

buttercup95 voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

classicvintage added this to a list 12 months ago
What a Woman (185 person items)
unclebuck77 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Kendraatje posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

venodin posted 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Cle2814 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

michealoh voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

Matthew Kalasky voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Most beautiful actresses (130 beauty items)
Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

buttercup95 voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago
Campagnola voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted 4 images 1 year, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 7 Next »