Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elmore Rual Torn Jr.

Born: 6 February 1931 Died: 9 July 2019

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Amy Wright


Lists

157 votes
Stars behind bars (48 items)
list by GemLil
Published 15 years, 5 months ago 22 comments
155 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 23 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1845 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 4 weeks ago 10 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
32 votes
Famous Lefties (34 items)
list by GremlinSlayer
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Rip Torn [ born: Elmore Rual Torn Jr. on February 6, 1931 in Temple, Texas ] is the son of Thelma Mary (Spacek) and Elmore Rudolph Torn, who was an agriculturalist and economist, credited with popularizing the custom of eating black-eyes peas on New Year's Day. "Rip" is a family name, taken by generations of Torn men and bestowed on Elmore by his father, who was also called "Rip." He was of German, Austrian, Bohemian, and Moravian descent. His mother was an elder sister of actress Sissy Spacek's father, Edwin Spacek. Father: Elmore Rual Torn, an agriculturalist and economist Mother: Thelma Mary (nรฉe Spac ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Men in Black (1997)
Rating:
6.8
6948 Watched
2. Men in Black II (2002)
Rating:
5.9
4661 Watched
3. Hercules (1997)
Rating:
6.8
2935 Watched
Rating:
6.1
2283 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1956 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1787 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1011 Watched
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
7
584 Watched
Rating:
6
387 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5.4
10 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1845 person items)
Leo added this to a list 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Watchman posted 2 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 3 years, 1 month ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"February 6 1931 - July 9,2019"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

ercer added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
TrekMedic voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 23 images [View All] 5 years, 4 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"age 86"


Brian G posted 6 images [View All] 7 years, 9 months ago