Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Rintaro

Stats

Birth Name: 林 重行, Hayashi Shigeyuki

Age: 80, born 22 January 1941

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Well-known director of anime. He works frequently with the animation studio Madhouse (which he co-founded), though he is a freelance director not employed directly by any one studio. He began working in the animation industry—at age 17—as an in-between animator on the 1958 film Hakujaden. His works have won and been nominated for multiple awards, including a nomination for Best Film (Metropolis) at the 2001 Festival de Cine de Sitges. Rintaro is a fan of science fiction, and has been influenced by American westerns, gangster films, film noir, and French films. Additionally, he was influenced by Osamu Tezuka, and worked wi ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (1), Anime Director (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Metropolis (2001)
Rating:
7.1
435 Watched
2. X/1999 (1996)
Rating:
5.8
60 Watched
3. Neo Tokyo (1992)
Rating:
6.5
43 Watched
Rating:
7.6
33 Watched
Rating:
6.8
19 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Astro boy (1963)
Rating:
6
103 Watched
Rating:
7.8
26 Watched
Rating:
7.5
24 Watched
4. Wolverine (2011)
Rating:
5.5
20 Watched
Rating:
6.6
22 Watched




Movies written by

1. X/1999 (1996)
Rating:
5.8
60 Watched
2. Neo Tokyo (1992)
Rating:
6.5
43 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7
10 want to see




Update feed

boogiepop1989 posted 2 images [View All] 6 months ago