Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ian Carmichael Wilson

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

46 votes
British Actors (208 items)
list by Rachel
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 9 comments
9 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
British Comedy: A Sharp Intake of Breath (6 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Celebrity supporters of Sense (16 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Directed by David Lean (163 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Richard Wilson, OBE (born Ian Carmichael Wilson; July 1936) is a Scottish actor, theatre director and broadcaster, best known for playing Victor Meldrew in the popular BBC sitcom One Foot in the Grave and the hit BBC drama Merlin as Gaius, the court physician of Camelot. Wilson was born in Greenock, Scotland. He studied science in Greenock, and did National Service with the Royal Army Medical Corps, serving in Singapore. He worked in a laboratory[1] at Stobhill Hospital in Glasgow as a research scientist before switching to acting at age 27. He trained at RADA and then appeared in repertory theatres in Edinburgh (Traverse The ... (more)
Tags: British (2), Male (2), Scottish (1), Gypsy (1), Actor (1), Merlin (1), 04 (1), I Don't Believe It (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mr. Bean (1990)
Rating:
7.1
2108 Watched
2. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8.1
1755 Watched
3. Merlin (2008)
Rating:
7.6
677 Watched
4. Father Ted (1995)
Rating:
7.9
274 Watched
Rating:
8.2
138 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
Rating:
5.7
539 Watched
Rating:
6.4
229 Watched
Rating:
6.3
245 Watched
Rating:
7.2
171 Watched
Rating:
6.7
80 Watched




Books




TV directed by

Rating:
8.7
2 want to see




Update feed

Onion Jack added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
British Comedy: A Sharp Intake of Breath (6 tv items)

"01 - - 02 03 - - 04 05 - - 06 07 - - 08 09 - - 10 11 - - 12 13 - - 14 15 - - 16 01. Mr. Ramskill- A Sharp Intake of Breath (Pilot) 02. Dr. Macburney - Your Life in Their Hands (S1E1) 03. Mr. Myers - Happy Motoring (S1E2) 04. Mr. Fitch - Somewhere in the Sun (S1E3) 05. Mr. Fraser - See You in Court (S1E4) 06. Jack Wainwright - The Gasman Cometh (S1E5) 07. Mr. Kerr - Seven Year Hitch (S1E6) 08. Perkins - Your Move (S2E1) 09. Dr. Condon - You Very Good Health (S2E2) 10. Rev"


browser posted 4 images 3 years, 11 months ago