Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Burton Matheson

Born: 20 February 1926 Died: 23 June 2013

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ruth Ann Woodson


Lists

40 votes
Vampire Fiction (43 items)
list by astro_man23
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
19 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 15 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Born on my Birth-Month (FEB) (151 items)
list by Reno
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Horror Writers (19 items)
list by Nusch
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Treehouse of Horror XXIV References (57 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 10 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Richard Matheson was an American author and screenwriter, primarily in the fantasy, horror, and science fiction genres. He is best known as the author of "I Am Legend", a 1954 science fiction horror novel.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I Am Legend (2007)
Rating:
6.7
4284 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1192 Watched
3. Real Steel (2011)
Rating:
6.7
1027 Watched
4. The Box (2009)
Rating:
5.2
723 Watched
5. Stir of Echoes (1999)
Rating:
6.5
596 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
3829 Watched
Rating:
8.9
983 Watched
Rating:
7.2
200 Watched
Rating:
8.8
7 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
844 Watched
2. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
65 Watched
3. Amazing Stories (1985)
Rating:
7.7
46 Watched
Rating:
8.1
42 Watched
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
70 want this
Rating:
8.3
14 own
Rating:
7.4
8 want this




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Oscars (2014)
Rating:
6.8
39 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
Rating:
8.8
17 Watched
Rating:
8.9
16 Watched
Rating:
9.3
16 Watched




Update feed

browser posted 4 images 5 years, 5 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
Horror Writers (19 person items)
browser posted 3 images 7 years, 9 months ago