Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Richard Gere

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Search at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Tiffany Gere

Age: 70, born 31 August 1949

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Alejandra Silva


Lists

287 votes
Tags on Listal (135 items)
list by Belloka
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 94 comments
197 votes
Celebrities Who Are Banned From Foreign Countries (33 items)
list by Coby
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 30 comments
116 votes
What Do They Believe In ? (56 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 11 comments
116 votes
Celebrities and their offspring (62 items)
list by Coby
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
110 votes
Boys with blades (56 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 23 comments

Richard Gere Videos

Lynn Hirschberg's Screen Tests Richard Gere

75 Views

Added 6 years ago


Richard Gere - Who Is Your Cinematic Crush?

61 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on August 31, 1949, Richard Gere studied at the University of Massachusetts, became a pop musician, and went on to gain extensive experience as a stage actor. Gere received acclaim for an off-Broadway appearance in Killer's Head, then made his big-screen debut with a small role in Report to the Commissioner. His other films include Yanks, American Gigolo, An Officer and a Gentleman, Pretty Woman, Chicago and Shall We Dance? Throughout his career, Gere has devoted much of his time to his social and political causes. The longtime Buddhist co-founded the Tibet House in 1987 and has served as t ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pretty Woman (1990)
Rating:
6.6
3846 Watched
2. Chicago (2003)
Rating:
6.8
2222 Watched
3. Runaway Bride (1999)
Rating:
5.3
1756 Watched
4. I'm Not There (2007)
Rating:
6.9
801 Watched
5. Primal Fear (1996)
Rating:
7.3
856 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5595 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1079 Watched
Rating:
7.2
602 Watched
Rating:
5.2
450 Watched
Rating:
5.6
262 Watched




Music

Rating:
7.1
38 own
Rating:
9.5
2 own




Books

Rating:
7
1 own




Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 3 weeks, 2 days ago
My Favorite Performances - 2002 (50 person items)

" as Edward Sumner in Unfaithful"


r04n1ez added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
W Magazine Best Performances (February 2013) (33 person items)

" Starred in: Arbitrage (2012, dir: Nicholas Jarecki)"


r04n1ez added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
W Magazine Best Performances (January 2018) (29 person items)

" Starred in: Norman (2017, dir: Joseph Cedar)"


r04n1ez added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
r04n1ez's favorite actors (30 person items)
r04n1ez posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
MK-677 posted 6 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

r04n1ez posted 9 images [View All] 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Farah Luna added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
That Smile Doe!!! (50 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 11 months ago
Actors (older) (811 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
r04n1ez posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Avengers: Age of Ultron (1995) (16 movies items)

"Bruce Banner/Hulk!"


emberlin posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

lcosta90 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Real Life Dads! (210 person items)

"Richard has 2 children:• Homer James Jigme Gere (2000);• ?"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Avengers: Infinity War (1998) (35 movies items)

"Bruce Banner/Hulk!"


Jonathan1946 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Golden Globes 2019 (144 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

lcosta90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Celebrities Weddings 2018 ♥ (132 person items)

"♥ Richard Gere & Alejandra Silva ♥ "


Kandi voted for an image 2 years ago

MK-677 posted a image 2 years ago

Izaklikestommy added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Leo added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
buenaslistas added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Database (410 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 1996 (40 person items)

" as Martin Vail in Primal Fear"


cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Leo added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
People's Sexiest Man Alive (31 person items)

"1993 (Sexiest Couple Alive with Cindy Crawford) 1999"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Governors Awards 2017 (54 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

zzzzz1 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

kathy voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Oscars 2015 (1995) (28 movies items)

"Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)"


Helen added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Actors I can't stand (16 person items)

"Fake."


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years ago
Oscars 2016 (1996) (28 movies items)

"Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)"


jazzybop voted for 2 images 3 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
The Avengers (1992) (10 movies items)

"Bruce Banner/Hulk!"



« Prev12 Next »