Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Richard Fleischer

Stats

Birth Name: Richard O. Fleischer

Born: 8 December 1916 Died: 25 March 2006

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Dickson


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 11 months ago
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (133 items)
list by Leo
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Best Directors of Cinema (31 items)
list by Hypado
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Richard Fleischer was born in Brooklyn, the son of Essie (née Goldstein) and animator/producer Max Fleischer. After graduating from Brown University, he went to Yale School of Drama, where he met his future wife, Mary Dickson. His film career began in 1942 at the RKO studio, directing shorts, documentaries, and compilations of forgotten silent features, which he called "Flicker Flashbacks". He won an Academy Award as producer of the 1947 documentary Design for Death, co-written by Theodor Geisel (later known as Dr. Seuss), which examined the cultural forces that led to Japan's imperial expansion through World War I ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
756 Watched
Rating:
7
476 Watched
3. Red Sonja (1985)
Rating:
5.2
396 Watched
Rating:
7.1
334 Watched
Rating:
7.2
254 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
93 Watched
Rating:
8
77 Watched
Rating:
8.8
27 Watched
Rating:
8.5
13 Watched
Rating:
8.6
6 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7.1
47 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 2 years ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago