Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Richard Farnsworth

Stats

Birth Name: Richard William Farnsworth

Born: 1 September 1920 Died: 6 October 2000

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Margaret Hill


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (344 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
58 votes
Actors who deserves the Oscar (since 70s) (53 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 9 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 13 years ago 3 comments

Photos

6 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: An American stuntman who, after more than 30 years in the business, moved into acting and became an acclaimed and respected character actor, Richard Farnsworth was a native of Los Angeles. He grew up around horses and as a teenager was offered an opportunity to ride in films. He appeared in horse-racing scenes and cavalry charges unbilled, first as a general rider and later as a stuntman. His riding and stunting skills gained him regular work doubling stars ranging from Roy Rogers to Gary Cooper, and he often doubled the bad guy as well. Although. like most stuntmen, he was occasionally given a line or two of dialogue, it was no ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
2078 Watched
2. Misery (1990)
Rating:
7.5
1868 Watched
3. Spartacus (1960)
Rating:
7.4
1122 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1011 Watched
Rating:
7.8
645 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
479 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
194 Watched
Rating:
7.7
167 Watched
5. Roots (1977)
Rating:
7.5
161 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Kandi voted for 8 images [View All] 6 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 6 years, 3 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

kathy voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 7 years, 4 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 8 years ago
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 person items)

" American Actor September 1 1920 - October 6 2000 He commited suicide at the age of 80 y.o. by shooting himself at his ranch of Lincoln, New Mexico. Notable Films The Adventures Of Marco Polo (1938) with Gary Cooper Gunga Din (1939) with Cary Grant Red River (1948) with John Wayne The Ten Commandments (1956) with Charlton Heston Spartacus (1960) with Kirk Douglas The Life And Times Of Roy Bean (1972) with Paul Newman The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976) with Clint Eastwood Comes A Horseman (1978) w"


Dark Warrior voted for an image 8 years ago