Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Richard Brooks

Stats

Birth Name: Reuben Sax

Born: 18 May 1912 Died: 11 March 1992

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jean Simmons


Lists

27 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
12 votes
Best Film Direction - 1960s (42 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
Law & Order Attorneys (30 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
8 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (125 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Richard Brooks was an American screenwriter, film director, novelist and film producer. Nominated for eight Oscars in his career, he was best known for "Blackboard Jungle" (1955), "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" (1958), "Elmer Gantry" (1960; for which he won the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay), "In Cold Blood" (1967) and "Looking for Mr. Goodbar" (1977).
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
471 Watched
2. Key Largo (1948)
Rating:
7.7
271 Watched
3. In Cold Blood (1967)
Rating:
8.1
209 Watched
4. The Killers (1946)
Rating:
7.8
216 Watched
Rating:
7.5
129 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
471 Watched
2. In Cold Blood (1967)
Rating:
8.1
209 Watched
Rating:
7.5
129 Watched
Rating:
7
80 Watched
Rating:
6.9
65 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
11 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
Rating:
9.6
4 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.5
2 Watched