Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Rica Matsumoto

Stats

Birth Name: 松本 梨香, Matsumoto Rica

Age: 53, born 30 November 1968

Born and residing in: Japan

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

7 votes
Japanese Voice Actors (12 items)
list by Emily J.
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: Japanese actress, voice actress and singer who was born in Yokohama. She was one of the founders of the Anison band JAM Project. After early stage work, she began both voice acting and singing careers. The most popular role by Rica is Satoshi (Ash Ketchum in English translations), the main character of the anime series Pokémon. She also had a role in the Yu-Gi-Oh series as Ryo Bakura and Yami Bakura. As such, Matsumoto has taken on roles for young boys. Matsumoto also performs the songs for many of the openings for the Japanese Pokémon anime. Matsumoto has had lead or supporting roles in dozens of series. She has also ha ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (1), Singer (1), Pokemon (1), Voice Actor (1), Ash Ketchum (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pokémon (1997)
Rating:
6.4
1468 Watched
2. Naruto (2002)
Rating:
6.9
1250 Watched
3. Trigun (1998)
Rating:
7.6
557 Watched
4. Yu Yu Hakusho (1992)
Rating:
7.5
332 Watched
5. Detective Conan (1996)
Rating:
7.2
199 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Perfect Blue (1997)
Rating:
8.2
787 Watched
Rating:
5.8
842 Watched
3. Metropolis (2001)
Rating:
7.1
439 Watched
Rating:
5.8
463 Watched
Rating:
5.8
286 Watched




Music




Update feed

Muzui added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Seiyuus (118 person items)
boogiepop1989 posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago