Reviews > Recent reviews
0 votes
Return to Seoul (2022)
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) Personaje renuente a todo lo que hace (se resiste pero lo hace a la francesa siendo coreana de origen) un "Past lives" francés con ges... More
Reviewed by fernando
(OK) Personaje renuente a todo lo que hace (se resiste pero lo hace a la francesa siendo coreana de origen) un "Past lives" francés con ges... More
Added 1 week, 4 days ago
0 votes
Varda by Agnès
Reviewed by fernando
(MU) Varda obligada o apenas empujada a su exhibicionismo que la sobrevive, financiada por la fundación Cartier explicando otra vez sus pel... More
Reviewed by fernando
(MU) Varda obligada o apenas empujada a su exhibicionismo que la sobrevive, financiada por la fundación Cartier explicando otra vez sus pel... More
Added 1 week, 4 days ago
0 votes
Yannick (2023)
Reviewed by fernando
(MU) Una anécdota estirada: un tipo no le gusta la obra de teatro y a punta de pistola los obliga a hacerla como le place, sin mucha sorpre... More
Reviewed by fernando
(MU) Una anécdota estirada: un tipo no le gusta la obra de teatro y a punta de pistola los obliga a hacerla como le place, sin mucha sorpre... More
Added 1 week, 4 days ago
0 votes
Old and New
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
To be honest, I wasn’t really sure what to expect from this flick but since it was the last movie directed by that Sergei Eisenstein I h... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
To be honest, I wasn’t really sure what to expect from this flick but since it was the last movie directed by that Sergei Eisenstein I h... More
Added 1 week, 5 days ago
0 votes
Matterhorn
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
About 10 years ago, I joined a film club and this movie was one of the few that they had watched without me so I was quite eager to check it... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
About 10 years ago, I joined a film club and this movie was one of the few that they had watched without me so I was quite eager to check it... More
Added 1 week, 6 days ago
0 votes
The New Look
Reviewed by offs
OMG, John Malkovich pretending to be French is as bad as him pretending to be Russian in Billions and French in Dangerous Liaisons. He alway... More
Reviewed by offs
OMG, John Malkovich pretending to be French is as bad as him pretending to be Russian in Billions and French in Dangerous Liaisons. He alway... More
Added 2 weeks, 1 day ago
0 votes
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Reviewed by JR1220
A laugh riot! Thrills and chills! Twists and turns on every page! Such is life for Walter Mitty, a man working for a pulp fiction magazine a... More
Reviewed by JR1220
A laugh riot! Thrills and chills! Twists and turns on every page! Such is life for Walter Mitty, a man working for a pulp fiction magazine a... More
Added 2 weeks, 1 day ago
0 votes
Flying Tigers
Reviewed by JR1220
Solid performances throughout and while there were some obvious reuse of battle clips, overall the action was dramatic and effective for thi... More
Reviewed by JR1220
Solid performances throughout and while there were some obvious reuse of battle clips, overall the action was dramatic and effective for thi... More
Added 2 weeks, 1 day ago
0 votes
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
Reviewed by JR1220
This adaptation of Robin Hood is an exceptional ride of a motion picture in dazzling Technicolor! Some stunning performances throughout from... More
Reviewed by JR1220
This adaptation of Robin Hood is an exceptional ride of a motion picture in dazzling Technicolor! Some stunning performances throughout from... More
Added 2 weeks, 1 day ago
0 votes
The Harvey Girls
Reviewed by JR1220
I have been screening dozens of movies from the Golden Age of cinema, and most times I go into them almost completely cold without any expec... More
Reviewed by JR1220
I have been screening dozens of movies from the Golden Age of cinema, and most times I go into them almost completely cold without any expec... More
Added 2 weeks, 1 day ago
0 votes
Sherlock, Jr.
Reviewed by JR1220
A century old this year and it HOLDS UP! This is easily one of my favorite silent movies and had me laughing throughout. Also had many mome... More
Reviewed by JR1220
A century old this year and it HOLDS UP! This is easily one of my favorite silent movies and had me laughing throughout. Also had many mome... More
Added 2 weeks, 1 day ago
0 votes
Madeleine Collins
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
I wasn’t really sure what to expect from this flick but, since I have a weak spot for Virginie Efira, I thought I might as well check it o... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
I wasn’t really sure what to expect from this flick but, since I have a weak spot for Virginie Efira, I thought I might as well check it o... More
Added 2 weeks, 1 day ago
0 votes
The First Omen
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
Even for the most optimistic film-goers, the notion of a prequel to 1976's The Omen seems unnecessary and laughable, a shameless cash-grab m... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
Even for the most optimistic film-goers, the notion of a prequel to 1976's The Omen seems unnecessary and laughable, a shameless cash-grab m... More
Added 2 weeks, 2 days ago
0 votes
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
I wasn’t really sure what to expect from this flick but Nick, my step-son, is a big fan of such monsters movie so we still ended up watchi... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
I wasn’t really sure what to expect from this flick but Nick, my step-son, is a big fan of such monsters movie so we still ended up watchi... More
Added 2 weeks, 2 days ago
0 votes
A Quiet Place: Part II
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
To be honest, I wasn’t a huge fan of 'A Quiet Place' but, since this sequel was available on Netflix l, I thought I might as well check it... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
To be honest, I wasn’t a huge fan of 'A Quiet Place' but, since this sequel was available on Netflix l, I thought I might as well check it... More
Added 2 weeks, 3 days ago
0 votes
The Pawnbroker
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Cómo ha envejecido este Lumet, cuando se liberó de filmes más clásicos y quizo aportar a todas las causas, desde la vigencia del ... More
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Cómo ha envejecido este Lumet, cuando se liberó de filmes más clásicos y quizo aportar a todas las causas, desde la vigencia del ... More
Added 2 weeks, 4 days ago
0 votes
Family Business
Reviewed by fernando
Puro efectismo de drama fino, abuelo Connery, hijo Hoffman y nieto Broderick robando juntos y peleando por gusto, comedia renuente y melodra... More
Reviewed by fernando
Puro efectismo de drama fino, abuelo Connery, hijo Hoffman y nieto Broderick robando juntos y peleando por gusto, comedia renuente y melodra... More
Added 2 weeks, 4 days ago
0 votes
Monkey Man
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
The directorial debut for Oscar-nominated British actor Dev Patel, 2024's Monkey Man is a vicious vigilante action-thriller steeped in India... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
The directorial debut for Oscar-nominated British actor Dev Patel, 2024's Monkey Man is a vicious vigilante action-thriller steeped in India... More
Added 2 weeks, 4 days ago
0 votes
Saint Jack
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Gran estudio relajado, con ricos detalles, de un personaje reimplantado en de EU y la guerra, hacia Singapur, desde donde diseca a ot... More
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Gran estudio relajado, con ricos detalles, de un personaje reimplantado en de EU y la guerra, hacia Singapur, desde donde diseca a ot... More
Added 2 weeks, 4 days ago
0 votes
Texasville
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Qué rica secuela/volteo de "Last Picture show", cada personaje es una carnavalesca decadencia de sí mismo, con mejor protagonismo c... More
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Qué rica secuela/volteo de "Last Picture show", cada personaje es una carnavalesca decadencia de sí mismo, con mejor protagonismo c... More
Added 2 weeks, 4 days ago
0 votes
When Tomorrow Comes
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Stahl no se aparta del melodrama aunque reduzca todo a casi un día, ni aún con personajes liberados como aquí Dunne. La noche de p... More
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Stahl no se aparta del melodrama aunque reduzca todo a casi un día, ni aún con personajes liberados como aquí Dunne. La noche de p... More
Added 2 weeks, 4 days ago
0 votes
Eisenstein in Guanajuato
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Greenaway marea literalmente con travellings circulares y personajes que dan vueltas sobre su órbita, pero agarra carne y desvirga a... More
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Greenaway marea literalmente con travellings circulares y personajes que dan vueltas sobre su órbita, pero agarra carne y desvirga a... More
Added 2 weeks, 4 days ago
0 votes
Satan Never Sleeps
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Ay, que triste despedida de McCarey por culpa de anicomunismo anacrónico.Lo mejor es Clifton Webb,hasta que se vuelve mártir. Nuyen... More
Reviewed by fernando
(BluR) Ay, que triste despedida de McCarey por culpa de anicomunismo anacrónico.Lo mejor es Clifton Webb,hasta que se vuelve mártir. Nuyen... More
Added 2 weeks, 4 days ago
0 votes
Knightriders
Reviewed by JR1220
What an interesting and unexpected movie. Being in Gen X, I thought I had seen darn near every movie from that era. This one alluded me some... More
Reviewed by JR1220
What an interesting and unexpected movie. Being in Gen X, I thought I had seen darn near every movie from that era. This one alluded me some... More
Added 2 weeks, 5 days ago