Movie reviews
4 votes
The Music Man
Reviewed by SuperSpongy In my defense, I did see this as a stage production before the movie version. But now I'm so used to this one, I try to watch it here and there. Robert Preston is The Music Man, the traveling, swindling salesman, who "gets his foot cau... More Added 17 years ago
2 votes
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Reviewed by jasoncarulli I sat next to Robert Englund at the bar yesterday and let me tell you, those eyes could still give me nightmares. What has become a horror cult classic, A Nightmare on Elm Street sits well in any tep ten horror list for a reason, it preys o... More Added 17 years, 6 months ago
2 votes
North Shore (1987...
Reviewed by jasoncarulli For those in the surf world, this is a classic. For those outside the surf world, this is a classic...comedy. If ever you felt the need to make jokes on the surfer style and mentality (or lack there of), start here first. More Added 17 years, 5 months ago
3 votes
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Reviewed by jasoncarulli I remember the first time I saw this film, in an underground theater where a group of misfit actors portrayed every scene on stage while the movie played behind them. I don't think you could look any further for the definition of a cult cla... More Added 17 years ago
3 votes
Dear Frankie
Reviewed by Prelude this film looked interesting and decent and I wanted to watch it, but... it should be classified as a 'FOREIGN LANGUAGE' film! cripes, even though they spoke english, I could barely understand 1 out of 5 words! And watching an english... More Added 17 years ago
2 votes
Health: Your Posture
Reviewed by tartan_skirt Why do people make fun of you? Thats right, you have bad posture! It's not because your name is Adreline or anything, heavens no! Because you have conversations with your reflections? Wrong again! It's because you have bad posture! D'oh! Wh... More Added 17 years ago
5 votes
The Jungle Book
Reviewed by Prelude It's amazing how powerful the classic Disney films are. My daughter can't stand watching any of the new Disney stuff, such as Lion King or Pocahantas or Beauty and Beast. I'd turn those on and within 15 minutes, she's playing with her toy... More Added 17 years ago
4 votes
Downfall
Reviewed by Prelude I'm baffled. Listal users have given this only a 7.7 average?? Did you guys even see this movie, or are you just rating it average because its a film about Hitler? This movie deals with the horror of the Nazi regime and takes place durin... More Added 17 years, 4 months ago
3 votes
The Pink Panther
Reviewed by WyrmSlayer This movie is Horrible, terrible, boring, and NOT FUNNY. "Horrible" as in the horror I felt after wasting those two hours watching this piece of drivel. "Terrible" as in the feeling I got of wanting to tear the DVD in half. (Fortunate... More Added 17 years, 7 months ago
3 votes
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
Reviewed by Prelude You either love or hate Will Ferrell's comic style, and in my books, it doesnt get any funnier then when he's given a movie where he can just go nuts in. Anchorman used to be my favorite Ferrell flick, so its easy to see that if you br... More Added 17 years, 5 months ago
2 votes
Taxi 2
Reviewed by coyoteblue It definitely suffers from sequelitis. The action is more cartoony, the humor is a bit broader, everythings just more over the top. There's one segment in Paris where I thought I was watchiing the BLUES BROTHERS. For all that it does d... More Added 17 years, 1 month ago
2 votes
Barnyard (2006)
Reviewed by Prelude I don't know what's worse: - the fact that the director PURPOSEFULLY made all the MALE cows have udders, thinking it was funny - when the male cows walk around, it looks like they have some sort of mutated penises (or is it penii?) ... More Added 17 years, 3 months ago
3 votes
Hot Shots!
Reviewed by jasoncarulli Out of respect to this spoof cult classic, I think I was being a little generous with my star rating...Cheap laughs, combined with a thin plot leave this one far from the stature of a Naked Gun, but in the end, it remains a reference in the... More Added 17 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Layer Cake
Reviewed by Prelude Grand Assault, I think perhaps you went in post-Casino Royale impression of Daniel Craig. I saw this film a year or so ago, way before Craig was even announced as the new Bond. When I seen it, he was a complete nobody, and maybe that's wh... More Added 17 years, 1 month ago
4 votes
Lucky Number Slevin
Reviewed by Prelude I had to shut this one off about half way. I'm baffled how people can dare compare this to 'Usual Suspects' or 'Two Smoking Guns'. The only thing in common is violent deaths and gangster related plot. The acting (or lack thereof) of Hart... More Added 17 years ago
|