Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

René Clair

Stats

Birth Name: René-Lucien Chomette

Born: 11 November 1898 Died: 15 March 1981

Country of origin: France

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bronia Clair


Lists

48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
16 votes
SP's Favourite Directors (104 items)
list by SpG
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 5 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

René Clair was a French filmmaker and writer. His best known films include "The Italian Straw Hat" (1928), "Under the Roofs of Paris" (1930), "Le Million" (1931), "À nous la liberté" (1931), "I Married a Witch" (1942) and "And Then There Were None" (1945). Clair served as an ambulance driver in World War I, before being invalided out with a spinal injury. Deeply affected by the horrors of war that he had witnessed, he gave expression to this in writing a volume of poetry entitled "La Tête de l'homme", which remains unpublished.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
127 Watched
Rating:
7.1
103 Watched
Rating:
7.4
77 Watched
Rating:
7.4
74 Watched
Rating:
6.5
48 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
103 Watched
Rating:
7.4
77 Watched
Rating:
7.4
74 Watched
Rating:
6.5
48 Watched
Rating:
7.6
28 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Parisette (1921)
Rating:
8
2 want to see
2. L'orpheline (1921)
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
9
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
10
3 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see
5. Midi Trente (2020)
0 want to see




TV directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

samira voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

jeffpsych added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"Entr'acteFreedom For UsThe Horse Ate The Hat"