Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Regina Rene King

Age: 51, born 15 January 1971

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

193 votes
Wanted Dead Or Alive (129 items)
list by Flรก
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 19 comments
141 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 35 comments
83 votes
People...Black Actresses (775 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
48 votes
Little Misses (26 items)
list by JazzyJaz
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 6 comments
29 votes
Babes of ABC 2016-17 TV Season (104 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Regina King Videos



Photos

5 votes
5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Trivia: She studied under acting coach/actress Betty A. Bridges, mother of actor Todd Bridges. She was Regina's acting coach for ten years before and during her first role on the TV series "227" (1985). Sister of actress Reina King. Her ex-husband, Ian, served as vice-president of the now-defunct Warner Bros. Records-distributed Qwest Records. Opened an L.A. restaurant called Paio. Was a bridesmaid in the wedding of actress Vivica A. Fox. 1/19/96: Had child, Ian Alexander Jr., with her ex-husband. Dated Curtis Baldwin. Is an alumnus of Westchester High School (class of 1988), as are Nia Long (cl ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jerry Maguire (1996)
Rating:
6.6
2209 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1696 Watched
Rating:
4.8
1552 Watched
Rating:
5.6
1356 Watched
Rating:
5
1242 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
3132 Watched
2. 24 (2001)
Rating:
6.8
1919 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1088 Watched
Rating:
6.8
747 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shameless (US) (2011)
Rating:
8.2
516 Watched
2. Scandal (2012)
Rating:
7.3
140 Watched
3. Southland (2009)
Rating:
7.4
98 Watched
Rating:
7.5
95 Watched
5. The Good Doctor (2017)
Rating:
7.2
78 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.2
44 Watched




Books




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 1 month ago
Different Kinds of Beauty (1860 person items)
maudraum777 voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Arizona posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

nicolee added this to a list 1 year ago
Every Best Supporting Actress Winner (83 person items)

"2018-Sharon Rivers in If Beale Street Could Talk "


QUESTMAKER posted 4 images 1 year ago

DuckNation posted a image 1 year ago

omnivorousrex voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Nominated for Best Director Golden Globe, But Not (29 person items)

"One Night in Miami"


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Notable African Americans who helped pave the way (64 person items)

"Regina King made her directorial debut with the 2020 film "One Night in Miami," a fictionalized film about a real-life encounter between Malcolm X, Cassius Clay, Sam Cooke and Jim Brown in a Miami hotel room. The movie was the first film directed by an African American woman to ever be selected for the Venice Film Festival. "Unfortunately, across the world, that's how things seem to work," Regina told Variety of the lack of representation for female directors of color. "One woman gets a shot and"


steve1955 voted for 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

QUESTMAKER posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

WendyLorene posted 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

Henny voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Dj Levels voted for 31 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Women Who Rock Wearing Pants at Red Carpet (1058 person items)

"Regina Rene KingAmerican Actress & Director "


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Women Who Rock Wearing Pants at Red Carpet (1058 person items)

"Regina Rene KingAmerican Actress & Director "


QUESTMAKER posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

QUESTMAKER posted 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Arizona posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Motherhood โ™ฅ (2070 person items)

"Regina has 1 child:โ€ข Ian Alexander Jr."


L90 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
The Spring is Coming (220 person items)
DuckNation posted 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Exclusive posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

DuckNation posted 3 images 2 years, 5 months ago

QUESTMAKER posted 4 images 2 years, 6 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

QUESTMAKER posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

Victortx50 voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

DuckNation posted 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

DuckNation posted 2 images 3 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
The Prince of Egypt Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Yocheved!"


BradWesley123 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »