Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Raymond Douglas Bradbury

Born: 22 August 1920 Died: 6 June 2012

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maggie Bradbury


Lists

84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
67 votes
Writers love cats (21 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
41 votes
Quotes About Witches (14 items)
list by Katherine Fell
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 7 comments
35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 29 comments
19 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 6 months ago 5 comments

Ray Bradbury Videos

Ray Bradbury - Story of a Writer

74 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Ray Bradbury was an American fantasy, science fiction, horror and mystery fiction author. Best known for his dystopian novel "Fahrenheit 451" (1953) and for the science fiction and horror stories gathered together as "The Martian Chronicles" (1950) and "The Illustrated Man" (1951), Bradbury was one of the most celebrated 20th-century American writers. He wrote and consulted on many screenplays and television scripts, including "Moby Dick" and most notably, "It Came from Outer Space", and many of his works have been adapted into comic books, television shows and films.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fahrenheit 451 (1966)
Rating:
7.2
557 Watched
2. Moby Dick (1956)
Rating:
7.2
181 Watched
Rating:
4.6
153 Watched
Rating:
6.7
103 Watched
Rating:
6.9
105 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fahrenheit 451 (1987)
Rating:
7.9
205 own
Rating:
7.7
45 own
Rating:
8.1
19 own
Rating:
8.1
13 own
5. Dandelion Wine (1985)
Rating:
7.9
15 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
624 Watched
Rating:
8.2
85 Watched
Rating:
6.3
81 Watched
Rating:
6.2
72 Watched
5. The Oscars (2013)
Rating:
7.1
53 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
317 Watched
Rating:
8
267 Watched
Rating:
8
39 Watched
Rating:
8.5
15 Watched
Rating:
8
12 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
22 Watched
Rating:
6.9
16 Watched
Rating:
7.2
20 Watched
Rating:
7.6
12 want to see
Rating:
6.4
10 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 person items)
Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 6 months ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"We are cups, constantly and quietly being filled. The trick is, knowing how to tip ourselves over and let the beautiful stuff out. ~Ray Bradbury Don't think. Thinking is the enemy of creativity. It's self-conscious and anything self-conscious is lousy. You can't "try" to do things. You simply "must" do things. ~Ray Bradbury "


SA-512 posted 17 images [View All] 3 years ago

steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
If I have to make a casting (109 person items)
browser posted 6 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
dead in 2012 (11 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Born august 22th (9 person items)