Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Raul Rafael Carlos Julia y Arcelay

Born: 9 March 1940 Died: 24 October 1994

Country of origin: Puerto Rico

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Merel Poloway


Lists

201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 30 comments
104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 14 years ago 25 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
67 votes
Original VS. Portrayal: Video Game Characters (25 items)
list by Langley
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 6 comments
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Puerto Rican-born actor Raul Julia had a long and distinguished career in both film and theatre. Though his film-credits date back to 1969 with Stiletto, Julia was one of the most respected stage performers of his generation. His numerous theatre credits include Broadway turns in Two Gentlemen of Verona, Threepenny Opera, Where's Charley and the Fellini-inspired musical Nine. He won Tony nominations for all four roles. He starred in the title role of Dracula, co-starred in Harold Pinter's Betrayal opposite Blythe Danner and Roy Scheider and co-starred with Kevin Kline in George Bernard Shaw's Arms and the Man. He also appeared i ... (more)
Tags: Actor (15), Puerto Rican (4), Died 1994 (3), Born 1940 (3), Latin (2), Male (2), Deceased (2), Charismatic (1), Died Aged 54 (1), Big Eyes (1), Sesame Street (1), Tall (1), Best Pose (1), M. Bison (1), Talented (1), Tv (1), Singer (1), Broadway (1), Shakespeare (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
3508 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1842 Watched
3. Street Fighter (1994)
Rating:
3.9
1049 Watched
4. The Rookie (1990)
Rating:
5.8
286 Watched
Rating:
6.6
285 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
902 Watched
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched
4. Reading Rainbow (1983)
Rating:
6.6
144 Watched
5. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched




Music




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Leo added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"54 years (19 952 days) Cancer"


Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago
Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years ago
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Oliver voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

chloe51 voted for 3 images 6 years, 9 months ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"March 9,1940 - October 24,1992 "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Haven't Been Nominated for Oscar (10 person items)

"#7: Raul Julia!"


Leo added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago