Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ralph Rexford Bellamy

Born: 17 June 1904 Died: 29 November 1991

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

30 votes
Same Character, Different Movie/Show (21 items)
list by Psychoffspring
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
22 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Directed by Roman Polanski (249 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 12 years ago 1 comment

Ralph Bellamy Videos



Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ralph Bellamy was a veteran actor who was so well-liked and respected by his peers that he was the recipient of an honorary Oscar in 1987 for his contributions to the acting profession. Ralph Rexford Bellamy was born June 17, 1904 in Chicago, Illinois, the son of Lilla Louise (Smith), originally from Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, and Charles Rexford Bellamy, who had deep roots in New England. Bellamy began his career as a player right out of high school in 1922, joining a traveling company that put on Shakespearean plays. For the next five years he appeared with stock companies and repertory theaters associated with the Chautauq ... (more)
Tags: Comedy (2), Teen Heartthrob (2), Actor (2), Male (2), American (2), Drama (2), Movies (1), Oscar Nominated Actor (1), Died Aged 87 (1), Died 1991 (1), Lead Actor (1), Born 1904 (1), Supporting Actor (1), Icon (1), 1980s (1), Tv (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), 1990s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pretty Woman (1990)
Rating:
6.6
3887 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2107 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1624 Watched
4. Trading Places (1983)
Rating:
7
1026 Watched
Rating:
7.9
515 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
476 Watched
Rating:
7.5
324 Watched
Rating:
5.9
298 Watched
Rating:
5.7
279 Watched
5. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6
211 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 4 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 4 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 5 images 7 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 1938 Winners (My Version) (21 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Ralph Bellamy, The Awful Truth! Nominees: Thomas Mitchell - The Hurricane Joseph Schildkraut - The Life of Emile Zola H. B. Warner - Lost Horizon Roland Young - Topper"


Kandi voted for 3 images 7 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 7 years, 11 months ago