Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rosetta Jacobs

Age: 90, born 22 January 1932

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

221 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 19 comments
143 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
120 votes
Cleopatras (26 items)
list by Noctem
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 10 comments
97 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
77 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 2 comments

Piper Laurie Videos

Movie Legends - Piper Laurie

80 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

12 votes
11 votes
10 votes
8 votes
8 votes

Description: Piper Laurie was born Rosetta Jacobs in Detroit, Michigan, on January 22, 1932, to Charlotte Sadie (Alperin) and Alfred Jacobs, a furniture dealer. Her father was a Polish Jewish immigrant and her mother was of Russian Jewish descent. Her father moved the family to Los Angeles, California, when she was 6-years-old. Rosetta was a pretty red-haired little girl, but very shy, so her parents sent her to weekly elocution lessons. In addition to her lessons in Hebrew school, she studied acting at a local acting school, and this eventually led to work at Universal Studios. Universal had signed her as a contract player when she was o ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1784 Watched
2. Twin Peaks (1990)
Rating:
8.3
1416 Watched
3. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.8
1615 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1428 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1117 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
2491 Watched
2. The Faculty (1998)
Rating:
6
1208 Watched
3. Hesher (2011)
Rating:
7
380 Watched
4. The Hustler (1961)
Rating:
8
442 Watched
Rating:
8.2
417 Watched




Books

Rating:
9
1 want this




Update feed

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 person items)

"#3 NOMINATIONS 1-Children of a Lesser God (1986) (Supporting Role) 2-Carrie (1976) (Supporting Role) Other nominations before 70s: 3-The Hustler (1961)"


LeefenChen voted for an image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1987 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role PIPER LAURIE as Mrs. Norman in CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD 1986 | dir: Randa Haines 1977 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role PIPER LAURIE as Margaret White in CARRIE 1976 | dir: Brian De Palma 1962 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role PIPER LAURIE as Sarah Packard in THE HUSTLER 1961 | dir: Robert Rossen "


SomeBloke voted for 3 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Doc Octa voted for an image 10 months, 4 weeks ago

Onion Jack voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" ROSETTA JACOBSBorn: 22 January 1932Movies: 1950-"


Henny voted for 8 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

tijtij voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

tijtij voted for 26 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

napier added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
They had to change their names (15 person items)

"Born Rosetta Jacobs"


Henny voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Fae Tae voted for 3 images 2 years, 3 months ago

shotswerefired voted for 12 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

milica added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Actresses (112 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

milica added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Female Actors Piñata (207 person items)

" Sarah Packard, The Hustler"


A.Lozano added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Dames (869 person items)
fantazjusz voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Dave voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

tijtij voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"3 Nominations1987: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Children of a Lesser God' 1977: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Carrie' 1962: Best actress nominee for 'The Hustler'"


MacGuffin voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

parryj voted for 7 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 85) "


hulkargh voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 5 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years ago

Sndi voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago


« Prev12 Next »