Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Philip Milton Roth

Born: 19 March 1933 Died: 22 May 2018

Country of origin: United States


Lists

23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
17 votes
Most read authors (38 items)
list by Kester
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
3 votes
dead in 2018 (9 items)
list by steven2185
Published 2 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
My Top Five Authors (5 items)
list by Lorenzo Maggiore
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Roth grew up in the Weequahic neighborhood of Newark, New Jersey, as the second child of first-generation American parents, Jews of Galician descent, and graduated from Newark's Weequahic High School in 1950. Roth went on to attend Bucknell University, earning a degree in English. He then pursued graduate studies at the University of Chicago, where he received an M.A. in English literature and worked briefly as an instructor in the university's writing program. Roth went on to teach creative writing at the University of Iowa and Princeton University. He continued his academic career at the University of Pennsylvania, where he ta ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Author (1), Deceased (1), Died 2018 (1), Writer (1), Jewish (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
3720 Watched
2. Catch-22 (1970)
Rating:
7.4
193 Watched
3. What's Up, Doc? (1972)
Rating:
7.2
142 Watched
Rating:
7.5
47 Watched
Rating:
7.5
8 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
263 Watched
2. Get Smart (1965)
Rating:
7.3
233 Watched
3. The Monkees (1966)
Rating:
6.8
82 Watched
Rating:
7.4
62 Watched
Rating:
7.7
36 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
13 own
Rating:
7.8
8 want this
Rating:
8.2
4 want this
Rating:
7.5
9 want this
Rating:
7.4
6 own




Update feed

steven2185 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
dead in 2018 (9 person items)
browser posted 9 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago