Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Phillip Edward Hartmann

Born: 24 September 1948 Died: 28 May 1998

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Brynn Hartman


Lists

120 votes
i was murdered/assassinated (28 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 23 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
71 votes
Cross Dressers (86 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
48 votes
Rest In Peace (105 items)
list by Maary
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 16 comments
48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years ago 6 comments

Phil Hartman Videos



Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: was a Canadian-born American actor, comedian, screenwriter, and graphic artist. Born in Brantford, Ontario, Hartman and his family immigrated to the United States when he was ten. After graduating from California State University, Northridge with a degree in graphic arts, he designed album covers for bands like Poco and America. Feeling the need for a more creative outlet, Hartman joined the comedy group The Groundlings in 1975 and there helped comedian Paul Reubens develop his character Pee-wee Herman. Hartman co-wrote the screenplay for the film Pee-wee's Big Adventure and made recurring appearances on Reubens' show Pee-wee's ... (more)
Tags: Actor (11), Canadian (5), Comedian (5), Deceased (4), Born 1948 (3), Died 1998 (3), SNL (3), Murdered (3), The Simpsons (3), Male (2), Funny (2), Voice Actor (2), American (2), Born September 24 (1), September 24 (1), Born In 1948 (1), Born On September 24 (1), Newsradio (1), News Radio (1), Emmy Award (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2380 Watched
3. Animaniacs (1993)
Rating:
7
1769 Watched
4. The Jetsons (1962)
Rating:
6.2
1386 Watched
5. DuckTales (1987)
Rating:
6.9
1344 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spaceballs (1987)
Rating:
6.7
1790 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1538 Watched
Rating:
4.8
1377 Watched
4. Small Soldiers (1998)
Rating:
5.6
1222 Watched
Rating:
6.3
965 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
Rating:
6.4
196 Watched
Rating:
7.3
10 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.3
965 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)
Leo added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
onclelapin posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Kandi voted for 4 images 4 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 4 years, 12 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Top 10 TV Stars Who Died During Production (10 person items)

"The Simpsons and Newsradio"


Monstermaster added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Trump Impersonations. (10 person items)