Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Cyril Louis Goldbert

Born: 23 August 1927 Died: 15 January 2018

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

18 votes
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
In Memoriam 2018 (106 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 15 comments
9 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
6 votes
Songs against homophobia (40 items)
list by Nusch
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Peter Paul Wyngarde (born 23 August 1928) is a French-born English actor best known for playing the character Jason King, a bestselling novelist turned sleuth, in two British television series: Department S (1969โ€“1970) and Jason King (1971โ€“1972). He was born Cyril Goldbert in Marseille, France, the son of an English father and a French mother. His father worked for the British Diplomatic Service, and as a result his childhood was spent in a number of different countries. In 1941, while his parents were away in India, he went to stay with a Swiss family in Shanghai. The Japanese Army took over Shanghai's International Sett ... (more)
Tags: Died 2018 (2), British (1), English (1), French (1), Actor (1), Deceased (1), Born 1927 (1), Died Aged 90 (1), French Born (1), Disputed Birthdate (1), ITC (1), Department S (1), Jason King (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (1963)
Rating:
7.8
349 Watched
2. The Prisoner (1967)
Rating:
7.9
160 Watched
3. The Avengers (1961)
Rating:
7.8
160 Watched
4. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.7
78 Watched
Rating:
8.2
46 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Flash Gordon (1980)
Rating:
6.3
461 Watched
2. The Innocents (1961)
Rating:
7.8
309 Watched
Rating:
6.2
43 Watched
Rating:
6.6
28 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1 want to see




Update feed

DollyChrist posted 11 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
In Memoriam 2018 (106 person items)

"Sunset: January 15, 2018 (Age: 90) Cause of Death: Long Illness Claim to Fame: British Actor, best known for TV Series "Jason King""


browser posted 10 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago

browser posted 6 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 tv items)

" PETER WYNGARDE1 episode (1983) in... The Ballad of Snivelling and Grudge (1984 Special) "