Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Peter Sarsgaard

Age: 53, born 7 March 1971

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maggie Gyllenhaal


Lists

418 votes
The evolution of... (739 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 66 comments
139 votes
They deserve an OSCAR (45 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 36 comments
100 votes
Memorable Nerd & Geek Characters (40 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 14 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
94 votes
With love โ™ฅ (30 items)
list by Kaa
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
90 votes
Really, really, ridiculously good looking. (38 items)
list by dizzy_claire
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 28 comments

Peter Sarsgaard Videos

Peter Scarsgaard

84 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

11 votes
8 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Coming on the scene fairly recently, Illinois-born actor Peter Sarsgaard has already demonstrated an amazing flair for harsh, disturbing, dark-edged characters despite his boyish countenance. A graduate of St. Louis' Washington University where he majored in history and literature, he was a co-founder of the comedy improvisational group Mama's Pot Roast and trained initially with the Actors' Studio in New York. Such off-Broadway productions included Horton Foote's "Laura Dennis" and John Cameron Mitchell's "Kingdom of Earth." He made his screen debut in Tim Robbins' Dead Man Walking (1995) and was given mo ... (more)
Tags: Actor (17), Male (7), American (5), Handsome (3), Married (3), Born 1971 (3), Pisces (2), Interesting Voice (2), DILF (2), Hairy (2), Beard (2), Formidable (1), Grisly (1), Horrid (1), Revolting (1), Fearsome (1), Fearful (1), Uninteresting (1), Bromidic (1), Characterless (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
2617 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1884 Watched
3. Boys Don't Cry (1999)
Rating:
7.2
1365 Watched
4. Flightplan (2005)
Rating:
5.8
1625 Watched
5. Jarhead (2005)
Rating:
6.6
1397 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
Rating:
6.2
848 Watched
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
4. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.2
646 Watched
5. The Killing (2011)
Rating:
7.8
287 Watched




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

sharingcaring posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

sharingcaring posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 10 months ago

henrik4075 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My Favorite Performances of 2009 (Male) (25 person items)

" David - An Education "It just never seemed like the right time. You seemed so happy, and I was happy..." Honorable Mentions: John - Orphan Elrod T. Sykes - In the Electric Mist "


yellowhair voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- The Batman (2022)2- Green Lantern (2011)3- Garden State (2004)4- Orphan (2009)5- The Magnificent Seven (2016)"


A.M.A posted a image 2 years ago

sharingcaring posted a image 2 years ago

L90 added this to a list 3 years ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"John Peter SarsgaardAmerican Actorโ€ข Danish;โ€ข Norwegian;โ€ข English;โ€ข German;โ€ข Irish;โ€ข Scots-Irish/Northern Irish;โ€ข Austrian; "


Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Actors (older) (817 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

archer-mage posted 3 images [View All] 6 years, 4 months ago

archer-mage voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Venice Film Festival 2017 (175 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2009 (50 person items)

" as David Goldman in An Education"


chloe51 voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 8 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 8 years ago