Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter John Farrelly

Age: 62, born 17 December 1956

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Melinda Farrelly


Lists

109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 14 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 4 months ago
37 votes
Siblings in the Spotlight (222 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
32 votes
Most Accomplished ACTIVE Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
17 votes
Most Accomplished ACTIVE Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Photos


Peter Farrelly was born on December 17, 1956 in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, USA as Peter John Farrelly. He is a producer and writer, known for There's Something About Mary (1998), Dumb and Dumber (1994) and Movie 43 (2013). He has been married to Melinda Farrelly since December 31, 1996. They have two children.
Tags: American (5), Director (4), Male (3), Writer (2), Filmmaker (1), Screenwriter (1), Democrat (1), White (1), Born 1956 (1), The Anti-Coens (1), Comedian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
4111 Watched
Rating:
6.1
3958 Watched
Rating:
5.9
2901 Watched
Rating:
5.6
2532 Watched
5. Stuck on You (2003)
Rating:
4.8
914 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
4111 Watched
Rating:
6.1
3958 Watched
Rating:
5.9
2901 Watched
Rating:
5.6
2532 Watched
5. Stuck on You (2003)
Rating:
4.8
914 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
178 Watched
Rating:
6
89 Watched
Rating:
6.9
77 Watched
Rating:
6.1
58 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
7
4 Watched
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dagobert posted 4 images 1 month, 4 weeks ago

Leo added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Nominated for DGA But Not Oscar (26 person items)

"Green Book"


Leo added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 6 months ago
The Most Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: OUT 2017 Rank: OUT 2016 Rank: OUT 2015 Rank: #25 2014 Rank: #20 2013 Rank: #19 2012 Rank: #17 2011 Rank: #11 2010 Rank: #9 2009 Rank: #5 Dumb & Dumber (1994) with brother, Bobby Farrelly Kingpin (1996) with brother, Bobby Farrelly There’s Something About Mary (1998) with brother, Bobby Farrelly Me, Myself and Irene (2000) with brother, Bobby Farrelly Shallow Hal (2001) with brother, Bobby Farrelly Stuck On You (2003) with brother, Bobby Farrelly Fever Pitch (2005) w"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Oscars 2019 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Original Screenplay! Winner: Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Green Book! Nominees: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara - The Favourite Paul Schrader - First Reformed Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski - A Quiet Place Alfonso Cuaron - Roma"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Producers Guild Awards 2019 (27 person items)
Max the Movie Person added this to a list 8 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Jim Carrey - Dumb and Dumber (1994) - Me, Myself and Irene (2000) - Dumb and Dumber To (2014) Lin Shaye - Dumb and Dumber (1994) - Kingpin (1996) - There's Something About Mary (1997) - Me, Myself & Irene (2000) - Stuck on You (2004) - The Three Stooges (2012) Rob Moran - Dumb and Dumber (1994) - Kingpin (1996) - There's Something About Mary (1998) - Me, Myself and Irene (2000) - Sallow Hal (2001) - Hall Pass (2011) Steve Tyler - Kingpin (1996) - There's Something About Mary (1998) - Me, Myse"