Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Peter Chung

Stats

Birth Name: ์ •๊ฑด์‹

Age: 60, born 19 April 1961

Country of origin: Korea, Republic of

Currently Residing In: United States


Photos


Description: Korean-American animator. He is best known for his unique style of animation, as the creator and director of ร†on Flux, which ran as shorts on MTV's Liquid Television before launching as its own half-hour television series. Chung studied animation at California Institute of the Arts (CalArts) from 1979 to 1981, one year at the Character Animation program, and another year in the program in Experimental Animation. Chung started his animation career at a small animation studio in Maryland at age 18, working for animator and illustrator Dominic LoPiccolo. Later, James Gallagher from CalArts would be a significant mentor. From ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. ร†on Flux (2005)
Rating:
5.4
1488 Watched
2. The Animatrix (2003)
Rating:
6.9
1181 Watched
Rating:
6.1
364 Watched
4. Rugrats Go Wild (2003)
Rating:
5
218 Watched
5. Matriculated (2003)
Rating:
6
75 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rugrats (1991)
Rating:
6.5
1662 Watched
2. Aeon Flux (1991)
Rating:
6.4
187 Watched
Rating:
5.6
29 Watched
Rating:
7.5
25 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 want to see




Movies directed by

1. The Animatrix (2003)
Rating:
6.9
1181 Watched
Rating:
5.9
137 Watched
3. Matriculated (2003)
Rating:
6
75 Watched




TV written by

1. Aeon Flux (1991)
Rating:
6.4
187 Watched
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched




Movies